Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Cost guide

How much does lawn fertilization cost?

Quick answer

Lawn Fertilization costs $65 - $100 per application in the US (HomeGuide, 2025). It is most expensive in District of Columbia, Massachusetts, Washington and cheapest in Mississippi, West Virginia, Louisiana, following local landscaping wages.

US range (per application)
$65 - $100
Typical
-
Most expensive
District of Columbia
Cheapest
Mississippi

Estimates compiled .

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in the US: $330 - $500 (5 applications at per application)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

What affects the price

  • Lawn square footage, which sets how much product is applied.
  • Number of applications per season and whether weed control is bundled.
  • Grass type and soil condition; some lawns need lime or soil amendments.
  • State and local rules on fertilizer and pesticide application.

Lawn Fertilization cost in every state

Highest to lowest. Open a state for its calculator and local companies.

StateEstimate (per application)vs US
Lawn Fertilization cost in District of Columbia$72 - $110+11%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Massachusetts$71 - $110+10%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Washington$70 - $110+8%
Lawn Fertilization cost in California$69 - $105+6%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Vermont$69 - $105+6%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Alaska$69 - $105+6%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Colorado$69 - $105+5%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Minnesota$68 - $105+5%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Connecticut$68 - $105+4%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Oregon$68 - $105+4%
Lawn Fertilization cost in New Hampshire$68 - $105+4%
Lawn Fertilization cost in New York$68 - $105+4%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Montana$68 - $105+4%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Rhode Island$67 - $105+4%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Maine$67 - $105+3%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Hawaii$67 - $105+3%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Illinois$67 - $105+3%
Lawn Fertilization cost in North Dakota$66 - $100+2%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Nevada$66 - $100+1%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Maryland$66 - $100+1%
Lawn Fertilization cost in New Jersey$66 - $100+1%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Idaho$65 - $100+1%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Utah$65 - $100+1%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Wisconsin$65 - $100+1%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Nebraska$65 - $1000%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Arizona$64 - $99-1%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Pennsylvania$64 - $99-1%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Iowa$64 - $99-1%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Virginia$64 - $98-2%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Missouri$64 - $98-2%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Kansas$64 - $98-2%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Michigan$64 - $98-2%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Indiana$63 - $97-3%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Ohio$63 - $97-3%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Delaware$63 - $97-3%
Lawn Fertilization cost in New Mexico$63 - $97-3%
Lawn Fertilization cost in North Carolina$63 - $97-3%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Wyoming$63 - $96-4%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Florida$63 - $96-4%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Tennessee$62 - $96-4%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Georgia$62 - $96-4%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Kentucky$62 - $95-5%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Texas$62 - $95-5%
Lawn Fertilization cost in South Carolina$61 - $94-6%
Lawn Fertilization cost in South Dakota$61 - $93-7%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Oklahoma$60 - $93-7%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Alabama$60 - $93-7%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Arkansas$60 - $93-7%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Louisiana$59 - $90-10%
Lawn Fertilization cost in West Virginia$59 - $90-10%
Lawn Fertilization cost in Mississippi$58 - $90-10%

US range from HomeGuide (2025); state estimates adjust the labor share by BLS landscaping wages. How the estimates work.

Other landscaping costs

Lawn Fertilization cost: common questions

How much does lawn fertilization cost?

Nationally $65 - $100 per application, according to HomeGuide. State estimates range from $58 - $90 in Mississippi to $72 - $110 in District of Columbia.

What affects the cost of lawn fertilization?

Lawn square footage, which sets how much product is applied. Number of applications per season and whether weed control is bundled. Grass type and soil condition; some lawns need lime or soil amendments. State and local rules on fertilizer and pesticide application.

What should a lawn fertilization quote include?

Ask each company to put how many applications are in the program, which products are used and whether re-treatment is free in writing, and compare at least two or three quotes for the same scope.

Where is lawn fertilization cheapest?

Based on landscaping wages, the lowest estimates are in Mississippi ($58 - $90), West Virginia ($59 - $90), Louisiana ($59 - $90).