Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Cost guide

How much does french drain cost?

Quick answer

French Drain costs $10 - $35 per linear ft in the US (HomeGuide, 2026). It is most expensive in District of Columbia, Massachusetts, Washington and cheapest in Mississippi, West Virginia, Louisiana, following local landscaping wages.

US range (per linear ft)
$10 - $35
Typical
-
Most expensive
District of Columbia
Cheapest
Mississippi

Estimates compiled .

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in the US: $500 - $1,750 (50 linear feet at per linear ft)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

What affects the price

  • Length of the drain run and trench depth.
  • Where the water discharges and whether a dry well or pump is needed.
  • Soil type, roots and obstacles along the route.
  • Restoring lawn or hardscape after trenching.

French Drain cost in every state

Highest to lowest. Open a state for its calculator and local companies.

StateEstimate (per linear ft)vs US
French Drain cost in District of Columbia$11 - $39+12%
French Drain cost in Massachusetts$11 - $39+11%
French Drain cost in Washington$11 - $38+9%
French Drain cost in California$11 - $37+7%
French Drain cost in Vermont$11 - $37+7%
French Drain cost in Alaska$11 - $37+6%
French Drain cost in Colorado$11 - $37+6%
French Drain cost in Minnesota$11 - $37+5%
French Drain cost in Connecticut$10 - $37+5%
French Drain cost in Oregon$10 - $37+5%
French Drain cost in New Hampshire$10 - $37+4%
French Drain cost in New York$10 - $37+4%
French Drain cost in Montana$10 - $36+4%
French Drain cost in Rhode Island$10 - $36+4%
French Drain cost in Maine$10 - $36+4%
French Drain cost in Hawaii$10 - $36+3%
French Drain cost in Illinois$10 - $36+3%
French Drain cost in North Dakota$10 - $36+2%
French Drain cost in Nevada$10 - $36+2%
French Drain cost in Maryland$10 - $36+1%
French Drain cost in New Jersey$10 - $35+1%
French Drain cost in Idaho$10 - $35+1%
French Drain cost in Utah$10 - $35+1%
French Drain cost in Wisconsin$10 - $35+1%
French Drain cost in Nebraska$10 - $350%
French Drain cost in Arizona$9.91 - $35-1%
French Drain cost in Pennsylvania$9.90 - $35-1%
French Drain cost in Iowa$9.87 - $35-1%
French Drain cost in Virginia$9.80 - $34-2%
French Drain cost in Missouri$9.79 - $34-2%
French Drain cost in Kansas$9.77 - $34-2%
French Drain cost in Michigan$9.77 - $34-2%
French Drain cost in Indiana$9.71 - $34-3%
French Drain cost in Ohio$9.69 - $34-3%
French Drain cost in Delaware$9.66 - $34-3%
French Drain cost in New Mexico$9.66 - $34-3%
French Drain cost in North Carolina$9.65 - $34-3%
French Drain cost in Wyoming$9.59 - $34-4%
French Drain cost in Florida$9.59 - $34-4%
French Drain cost in Tennessee$9.52 - $33-5%
French Drain cost in Georgia$9.51 - $33-5%
French Drain cost in Kentucky$9.46 - $33-5%
French Drain cost in Texas$9.44 - $33-6%
French Drain cost in South Carolina$9.38 - $33-6%
French Drain cost in South Dakota$9.26 - $32-7%
French Drain cost in Oklahoma$9.22 - $32-8%
French Drain cost in Alabama$9.20 - $32-8%
French Drain cost in Arkansas$9.19 - $32-8%
French Drain cost in Louisiana$8.94 - $31-11%
French Drain cost in West Virginia$8.91 - $31-11%
French Drain cost in Mississippi$8.86 - $31-11%

US range from HomeGuide (2026); state estimates adjust the labor share by BLS landscaping wages. How the estimates work.

Other landscaping costs

French Drain cost: common questions

How much does french drain cost?

Nationally $10 - $35 per linear ft, according to HomeGuide. State estimates range from $8.86 - $31 in Mississippi to $11 - $39 in District of Columbia.

What affects the cost of french drain?

Length of the drain run and trench depth. Where the water discharges and whether a dry well or pump is needed. Soil type, roots and obstacles along the route. Restoring lawn or hardscape after trenching.

What should a french drain quote include?

Ask each company to put the discharge point, pipe and fabric used and how the lawn is restored in writing, and compare at least two or three quotes for the same scope.

Where is french drain cheapest?

Based on landscaping wages, the lowest estimates are in Mississippi ($8.86 - $31), West Virginia ($8.91 - $31), Louisiana ($8.94 - $31).