Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Cost guide

How much does paver patio cost?

Quick answer

Paver Patio costs $10 - $17 per sq ft installed in the US (HomeGuide, 2024). It is most expensive in District of Columbia, Massachusetts, Washington and cheapest in Mississippi, West Virginia, Louisiana, following local landscaping wages.

US range (per sq ft installed)
$10 - $17
Typical
-
Most expensive
District of Columbia
Cheapest
Mississippi

Estimates compiled .

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in the US: $3,000 - $5,100 (300 square feet at per sq ft installed)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

What affects the price

  • Patio size and paver material (concrete, brick, natural stone).
  • Base excavation and compaction, which determine how long it lasts.
  • Pattern complexity, curves, steps and borders.
  • Extras such as seat walls, fire pits or lighting.

Paver Patio cost in every state

Highest to lowest. Open a state for its calculator and local companies.

StateEstimate (per sq ft installed)vs US
Paver Patio cost in District of Columbia$11 - $19+9%
Paver Patio cost in Massachusetts$11 - $18+9%
Paver Patio cost in Washington$11 - $18+7%
Paver Patio cost in California$11 - $18+5%
Paver Patio cost in Vermont$11 - $18+5%
Paver Patio cost in Alaska$11 - $18+5%
Paver Patio cost in Colorado$10 - $18+5%
Paver Patio cost in Minnesota$10 - $18+4%
Paver Patio cost in Connecticut$10 - $18+4%
Paver Patio cost in Oregon$10 - $18+4%
Paver Patio cost in New Hampshire$10 - $18+4%
Paver Patio cost in New York$10 - $18+4%
Paver Patio cost in Montana$10 - $18+3%
Paver Patio cost in Rhode Island$10 - $18+3%
Paver Patio cost in Maine$10 - $18+3%
Paver Patio cost in Hawaii$10 - $17+3%
Paver Patio cost in Illinois$10 - $17+3%
Paver Patio cost in North Dakota$10 - $17+2%
Paver Patio cost in Nevada$10 - $17+1%
Paver Patio cost in Maryland$10 - $17+1%
Paver Patio cost in New Jersey$10 - $17+1%
Paver Patio cost in Idaho$10 - $17+1%
Paver Patio cost in Utah$10 - $17+1%
Paver Patio cost in Wisconsin$10 - $170%
Paver Patio cost in Nebraska$10 - $170%
Paver Patio cost in Arizona$9.92 - $17-1%
Paver Patio cost in Pennsylvania$9.92 - $17-1%
Paver Patio cost in Iowa$9.89 - $17-1%
Paver Patio cost in Virginia$9.84 - $17-2%
Paver Patio cost in Missouri$9.83 - $17-2%
Paver Patio cost in Kansas$9.81 - $17-2%
Paver Patio cost in Michigan$9.81 - $17-2%
Paver Patio cost in Indiana$9.76 - $17-2%
Paver Patio cost in Ohio$9.75 - $17-3%
Paver Patio cost in Delaware$9.72 - $17-3%
Paver Patio cost in New Mexico$9.72 - $17-3%
Paver Patio cost in North Carolina$9.71 - $17-3%
Paver Patio cost in Wyoming$9.67 - $16-3%
Paver Patio cost in Florida$9.66 - $16-3%
Paver Patio cost in Tennessee$9.61 - $16-4%
Paver Patio cost in Georgia$9.60 - $16-4%
Paver Patio cost in Kentucky$9.56 - $16-4%
Paver Patio cost in Texas$9.54 - $16-5%
Paver Patio cost in South Carolina$9.49 - $16-5%
Paver Patio cost in South Dakota$9.40 - $16-6%
Paver Patio cost in Oklahoma$9.36 - $16-6%
Paver Patio cost in Alabama$9.34 - $16-7%
Paver Patio cost in Arkansas$9.34 - $16-7%
Paver Patio cost in Louisiana$9.13 - $16-9%
Paver Patio cost in West Virginia$9.11 - $15-9%
Paver Patio cost in Mississippi$9.07 - $15-9%

US range from HomeGuide (2024); state estimates adjust the labor share by BLS landscaping wages. How the estimates work.

Other landscaping costs

Paver Patio cost: common questions

How much does paver patio cost?

Nationally $10 - $17 per sq ft installed, according to HomeGuide. State estimates range from $9.07 - $15 in Mississippi to $11 - $19 in District of Columbia.

What affects the cost of paver patio?

Patio size and paver material (concrete, brick, natural stone). Base excavation and compaction, which determine how long it lasts. Pattern complexity, curves, steps and borders. Extras such as seat walls, fire pits or lighting.

What should a paver patio quote include?

Ask each company to put base depth, paver type, edge restraint and the workmanship warranty in writing, and compare at least two or three quotes for the same scope.

Where is paver patio cheapest?

Based on landscaping wages, the lowest estimates are in Mississippi ($9.07 - $15), West Virginia ($9.11 - $15), Louisiana ($9.13 - $16).