Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Cost guide

How much does gardener cost?

Quick answer

Gardener costs $35 - $65 per hour in the US (HomeGuide, 2025). It is most expensive in District of Columbia, Massachusetts, Washington and cheapest in Mississippi, West Virginia, Louisiana, following local landscaping wages.

US range (per hour)
$35 - $65
Typical
-
Most expensive
District of Columbia
Cheapest
Mississippi

Estimates compiled .

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in the US: $140 - $260 (4 hours at per hour)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

What affects the price

  • Hours per visit and how often the gardener comes.
  • Tasks covered: weeding, deadheading, planting, pruning, mulching.
  • Whether plants and materials are included or billed separately.
  • Experience and specialty, such as native or ornamental gardens.

Gardener cost in every state

Highest to lowest. Open a state for its calculator and local companies.

StateEstimate (per hour)vs US
Gardener cost in District of Columbia$42 - $77+19%
Gardener cost in Massachusetts$41 - $76+18%
Gardener cost in Washington$40 - $74+15%
Gardener cost in California$39 - $72+11%
Gardener cost in Vermont$39 - $72+11%
Gardener cost in Alaska$39 - $72+11%
Gardener cost in Colorado$38 - $71+10%
Gardener cost in Minnesota$38 - $70+8%
Gardener cost in Connecticut$38 - $70+8%
Gardener cost in Oregon$38 - $70+8%
Gardener cost in New Hampshire$38 - $70+7%
Gardener cost in New York$37 - $70+7%
Gardener cost in Montana$37 - $70+7%
Gardener cost in Rhode Island$37 - $69+7%
Gardener cost in Maine$37 - $69+6%
Gardener cost in Hawaii$37 - $69+6%
Gardener cost in Illinois$37 - $68+5%
Gardener cost in North Dakota$36 - $67+3%
Gardener cost in Nevada$36 - $67+3%
Gardener cost in Maryland$36 - $67+2%
Gardener cost in New Jersey$36 - $66+2%
Gardener cost in Idaho$35 - $66+1%
Gardener cost in Utah$35 - $66+1%
Gardener cost in Wisconsin$35 - $66+1%
Gardener cost in Nebraska$35 - $650%
Gardener cost in Arizona$34 - $64-2%
Gardener cost in Pennsylvania$34 - $64-2%
Gardener cost in Iowa$34 - $64-2%
Gardener cost in Virginia$34 - $63-3%
Gardener cost in Missouri$34 - $63-3%
Gardener cost in Kansas$34 - $63-4%
Gardener cost in Michigan$34 - $63-4%
Gardener cost in Indiana$33 - $62-5%
Gardener cost in Ohio$33 - $62-5%
Gardener cost in Delaware$33 - $61-6%
Gardener cost in New Mexico$33 - $61-6%
Gardener cost in North Carolina$33 - $61-6%
Gardener cost in Wyoming$33 - $61-7%
Gardener cost in Florida$33 - $61-7%
Gardener cost in Tennessee$32 - $60-8%
Gardener cost in Georgia$32 - $60-8%
Gardener cost in Kentucky$32 - $59-9%
Gardener cost in Texas$32 - $59-9%
Gardener cost in South Carolina$31 - $58-10%
Gardener cost in South Dakota$31 - $57-12%
Gardener cost in Oklahoma$31 - $57-13%
Gardener cost in Alabama$30 - $56-13%
Gardener cost in Arkansas$30 - $56-13%
Gardener cost in Louisiana$29 - $54-17%
Gardener cost in West Virginia$29 - $53-18%
Gardener cost in Mississippi$28 - $53-19%

US range from HomeGuide (2025); state estimates adjust the labor share by BLS landscaping wages. How the estimates work.

Other landscaping costs

Gardener cost: common questions

How much does gardener cost?

Nationally $35 - $65 per hour, according to HomeGuide. State estimates range from $28 - $53 in Mississippi to $42 - $77 in District of Columbia.

What affects the cost of gardener?

Hours per visit and how often the gardener comes. Tasks covered: weeding, deadheading, planting, pruning, mulching. Whether plants and materials are included or billed separately. Experience and specialty, such as native or ornamental gardens.

What should a gardener quote include?

Ask each company to put the hourly rate, minimum visit length and how materials are billed in writing, and compare at least two or three quotes for the same scope.

Where is gardener cheapest?

Based on landscaping wages, the lowest estimates are in Mississippi ($28 - $53), West Virginia ($29 - $53), Louisiana ($29 - $54).