Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Cost guide

How much does snow removal cost?

Quick answer

Snow Removal costs $30 - $70 per visit in the US (HomeGuide, 2024). It is most expensive in District of Columbia, Massachusetts, Washington and cheapest in Mississippi, West Virginia, Louisiana, following local landscaping wages.

US range (per visit)
$30 - $70
Typical
-
Most expensive
District of Columbia
Cheapest
Mississippi

Estimates compiled .

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in the US: $780 - $1,820 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

What affects the price

  • Driveway length and width, plus walkways and steps.
  • Per-visit pricing versus a seasonal contract.
  • Snow depth triggers and how quickly crews arrive after a storm.
  • Salting or de-icing and any damage policy.

Snow Removal cost in every state

Highest to lowest. Open a state for its calculator and local companies.

StateEstimate (per visit)vs US
Snow Removal cost in District of Columbia$35 - $81+16%
Snow Removal cost in Massachusetts$34 - $80+15%
Snow Removal cost in Washington$34 - $78+12%
Snow Removal cost in California$33 - $76+9%
Snow Removal cost in Vermont$33 - $76+9%
Snow Removal cost in Alaska$33 - $76+9%
Snow Removal cost in Colorado$32 - $76+8%
Snow Removal cost in Minnesota$32 - $75+7%
Snow Removal cost in Connecticut$32 - $75+7%
Snow Removal cost in Oregon$32 - $74+6%
Snow Removal cost in New Hampshire$32 - $74+6%
Snow Removal cost in New York$32 - $74+6%
Snow Removal cost in Montana$32 - $74+6%
Snow Removal cost in Rhode Island$32 - $74+5%
Snow Removal cost in Maine$32 - $74+5%
Snow Removal cost in Hawaii$31 - $73+5%
Snow Removal cost in Illinois$31 - $73+4%
Snow Removal cost in North Dakota$31 - $72+3%
Snow Removal cost in Nevada$31 - $72+2%
Snow Removal cost in Maryland$31 - $71+2%
Snow Removal cost in New Jersey$31 - $71+2%
Snow Removal cost in Idaho$30 - $71+1%
Snow Removal cost in Utah$30 - $71+1%
Snow Removal cost in Wisconsin$30 - $71+1%
Snow Removal cost in Nebraska$30 - $700%
Snow Removal cost in Arizona$30 - $69-1%
Snow Removal cost in Pennsylvania$30 - $69-1%
Snow Removal cost in Iowa$29 - $69-2%
Snow Removal cost in Virginia$29 - $68-3%
Snow Removal cost in Missouri$29 - $68-3%
Snow Removal cost in Kansas$29 - $68-3%
Snow Removal cost in Michigan$29 - $68-3%
Snow Removal cost in Indiana$29 - $67-4%
Snow Removal cost in Ohio$29 - $67-4%
Snow Removal cost in Delaware$29 - $67-5%
Snow Removal cost in New Mexico$29 - $67-5%
Snow Removal cost in North Carolina$29 - $67-5%
Snow Removal cost in Wyoming$28 - $66-6%
Snow Removal cost in Florida$28 - $66-6%
Snow Removal cost in Tennessee$28 - $65-7%
Snow Removal cost in Georgia$28 - $65-7%
Snow Removal cost in Kentucky$28 - $65-7%
Snow Removal cost in Texas$28 - $65-8%
Snow Removal cost in South Carolina$27 - $64-8%
Snow Removal cost in South Dakota$27 - $63-10%
Snow Removal cost in Oklahoma$27 - $63-11%
Snow Removal cost in Alabama$27 - $62-11%
Snow Removal cost in Arkansas$27 - $62-11%
Snow Removal cost in Louisiana$26 - $60-14%
Snow Removal cost in West Virginia$26 - $60-15%
Snow Removal cost in Mississippi$25 - $59-16%

US range from HomeGuide (2024); state estimates adjust the labor share by BLS landscaping wages. How the estimates work.

Other landscaping costs

Snow Removal cost: common questions

How much does snow removal cost?

Nationally $30 - $70 per visit, according to HomeGuide. State estimates range from $25 - $59 in Mississippi to $35 - $81 in District of Columbia.

What affects the cost of snow removal?

Driveway length and width, plus walkways and steps. Per-visit pricing versus a seasonal contract. Snow depth triggers and how quickly crews arrive after a storm. Salting or de-icing and any damage policy.

What should a snow removal quote include?

Ask each company to put the snow-depth trigger, response time, salting and how a heavy season is billed in writing, and compare at least two or three quotes for the same scope.

Where is snow removal cheapest?

Based on landscaping wages, the lowest estimates are in Mississippi ($25 - $59), West Virginia ($26 - $60), Louisiana ($26 - $60).