Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Cost guide

How much does landscape design cost?

Quick answer

Landscape Design costs $700 - $3,000 total plan in the US (HomeGuide, 2025). It is most expensive in District of Columbia, Massachusetts, Washington and cheapest in Mississippi, West Virginia, Louisiana, following local landscaping wages.

US range (total plan)
$700 - $3,000
Typical
-
Most expensive
District of Columbia
Cheapest
Mississippi

Estimates compiled .

Cost calculator

Priced as total plan.

Estimated cost in the US: $700 - $3,000

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

What affects the price

  • Property size and how detailed the plan is (concept vs construction drawings).
  • Number of site visits and revision rounds.
  • Designer credentials, such as a licensed landscape architect.
  • Whether the fee is credited if the same firm installs the plan.

Landscape Design cost in every state

Highest to lowest. Open a state for its calculator and local companies.

StateEstimate (total plan)vs US
Landscape Design cost in District of Columbia$835 - $3,550+19%
Landscape Design cost in Massachusetts$825 - $3,550+18%
Landscape Design cost in Washington$800 - $3,450+15%
Landscape Design cost in California$775 - $3,350+11%
Landscape Design cost in Vermont$775 - $3,300+11%
Landscape Design cost in Alaska$775 - $3,300+11%
Landscape Design cost in Colorado$770 - $3,300+10%
Landscape Design cost in Minnesota$760 - $3,250+8%
Landscape Design cost in Connecticut$755 - $3,250+8%
Landscape Design cost in Oregon$755 - $3,250+8%
Landscape Design cost in New Hampshire$750 - $3,200+7%
Landscape Design cost in New York$750 - $3,200+7%
Landscape Design cost in Montana$750 - $3,200+7%
Landscape Design cost in Rhode Island$745 - $3,200+7%
Landscape Design cost in Maine$740 - $3,200+6%
Landscape Design cost in Hawaii$740 - $3,150+6%
Landscape Design cost in Illinois$735 - $3,150+5%
Landscape Design cost in North Dakota$720 - $3,100+3%
Landscape Design cost in Nevada$720 - $3,100+3%
Landscape Design cost in Maryland$715 - $3,050+2%
Landscape Design cost in New Jersey$715 - $3,050+2%
Landscape Design cost in Idaho$710 - $3,050+1%
Landscape Design cost in Utah$710 - $3,050+1%
Landscape Design cost in Wisconsin$705 - $3,050+1%
Landscape Design cost in Nebraska$700 - $3,0000%
Landscape Design cost in Arizona$690 - $2,950-2%
Landscape Design cost in Pennsylvania$690 - $2,950-2%
Landscape Design cost in Iowa$685 - $2,950-2%
Landscape Design cost in Virginia$675 - $2,900-3%
Landscape Design cost in Missouri$675 - $2,900-3%
Landscape Design cost in Kansas$675 - $2,900-4%
Landscape Design cost in Michigan$675 - $2,900-4%
Landscape Design cost in Indiana$665 - $2,850-5%
Landscape Design cost in Ohio$665 - $2,850-5%
Landscape Design cost in Delaware$660 - $2,850-6%
Landscape Design cost in New Mexico$660 - $2,850-6%
Landscape Design cost in North Carolina$660 - $2,850-6%
Landscape Design cost in Wyoming$655 - $2,800-7%
Landscape Design cost in Florida$655 - $2,800-7%
Landscape Design cost in Tennessee$645 - $2,750-8%
Landscape Design cost in Georgia$645 - $2,750-8%
Landscape Design cost in Kentucky$640 - $2,750-9%
Landscape Design cost in Texas$635 - $2,750-9%
Landscape Design cost in South Carolina$630 - $2,700-10%
Landscape Design cost in South Dakota$615 - $2,650-12%
Landscape Design cost in Oklahoma$610 - $2,600-13%
Landscape Design cost in Alabama$610 - $2,600-13%
Landscape Design cost in Arkansas$605 - $2,600-13%
Landscape Design cost in Louisiana$580 - $2,500-17%
Landscape Design cost in West Virginia$575 - $2,450-18%
Landscape Design cost in Mississippi$570 - $2,450-19%

US range from HomeGuide (2025); state estimates adjust the labor share by BLS landscaping wages. How the estimates work.

Other landscaping costs

Landscape Design cost: common questions

How much does landscape design cost?

Nationally $700 - $3,000 total plan, according to HomeGuide. State estimates range from $570 - $2,450 in Mississippi to $835 - $3,550 in District of Columbia.

What affects the cost of landscape design?

Property size and how detailed the plan is (concept vs construction drawings). Number of site visits and revision rounds. Designer credentials, such as a licensed landscape architect. Whether the fee is credited if the same firm installs the plan.

What should a landscape design quote include?

Ask each company to put the deliverables, revision rounds and whether the fee is credited toward installation in writing, and compare at least two or three quotes for the same scope.

Where is landscape design cheapest?

Based on landscaping wages, the lowest estimates are in Mississippi ($570 - $2,450), West Virginia ($575 - $2,450), Louisiana ($580 - $2,500).