Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in California

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 763 landscaping businesses in California across 60 cities, with the most in San Jose, Anaheim and Oakland. Common services include landscape installation, lawn mowing & maintenance and tree services.

Listings
763
Cities covered
60
Services listed
22
State
CA

Based on published listings as of .

See the 10 highest-rated landscapers in California

Cities with listings

Places in California that have at least one published listing.

Services offered by listed businesses

Based on the businesses currently listed in California.

Landscaping businesses in California

View all 763

Landscaping cost estimates in California

Landscaping labor in California pays $22.80/hour on average, 12% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in CaliforniaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$49 - $78typical $63per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$69 - $105per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$140 - $440per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$44 - $83per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$39 - $72per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$440 - $1,300typical $935per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.05 - $2.11per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $26per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$635 - $2,100per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$775 - $3,350total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,200 - $17,000total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$11 - $18per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$37 - $69per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$11 - $37per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$84 - $315per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.27 - $21per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$33 - $76per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$875 - $1,750per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in California: $1,260 - $2,040 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The California wage index (1.12) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Landscaping in California: common questions

How many landscaping companies are listed in California?

Local Landscaping lists 763 landscaping businesses in California across 60 cities.

How much does landscaping cost in California?

Estimated California prices: lawn mowing about $49 - $78 per visit; sod installation about $1.05 - $2.11 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $11 - $18 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $440 - $1,300 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for California landscaping wages, which are 12% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in California than average?

Landscaping workers in California earn $22.80 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 12% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

How much is lawn mowing in California?

Expect roughly $49 - $78 per visit for a typical lawn in California, based on LawnStarter national pricing adjusted for local wages. Larger lots and overgrown grass cost more.

Which California cities have the most landscapers listed?

By number of published listings, the leading cities are San Jose, Anaheim, Oakland, San Bernardino and Sacramento.

What landscaping services are common in California?

The services most often listed by California businesses are landscape installation, lawn mowing & maintenance, tree services, landscape design, garden maintenance and 5 more.

How do I get a landscaping quote in California?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.