Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Agoura Hills, CA

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 8 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Agoura Hills, CA. The most commonly listed services are landscape installation, landscape design and artificial turf.

Listings
8
Contractors
8
Suppliers
0
Commercial
1

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Agoura Hills, CA. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Agoura Hills, CA

Landscaping businesses in Agoura Hills, CA

  • Verified
    California Smartscape

    Agoura Hills, CA

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationArtificial Turf+1 more

    Award-winning landscape design and build company in Poway serving Southern California, specializing in drought-tolerant landscapes and outdoor living spaces.

  • Verified
    G&L Design Building & Landscape Inc

    Agoura Hills, CA

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationHardscaping+1 more

    Design/build landscape firm serving Agoura Hills, offering landscape installation, hardscape, and outdoor construction for residential and commercial clients.

  • Verified
    Hye Turf Designs

    Agoura Hills, CA

    Artificial TurfLandscape InstallationPatios & Walkways+1 more

    Los Angeles outdoor transformation company serving Agoura Hills, specializing in artificial turf, pavers, and pool renovations.

  • Verified
    New Leaf Landscape

    Agoura Hills, CA

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationGarden Maintenance

    Landscape design/build firm in Agoura Hills creating resort-style residential outdoor living spaces.

  • Verified
    Permagreen Landscaping

    Agoura Hills, CA

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationIrrigation Installation & Repair+1 more

    Full-service landscaping company in Thousand Oaks serving Agoura Hills, specializing in landscape design, irrigation, outdoor lighting, and tree service since 1986.

  • Verified
    The Golden Tree

    Agoura Hills, CA

    Landscape InstallationGarden MaintenanceTree Services

    Landscaping and tree care company serving Agoura Hills, offering landscape maintenance, tree services, and nursery products.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Agoura Hills, CA

California state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in California pays $22.80/hour on average, 12% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in CaliforniaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$49 - $78typical $63per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$69 - $105per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$140 - $440per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$44 - $83per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$39 - $72per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$440 - $1,300typical $935per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.05 - $2.11per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $26per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$635 - $2,100per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$775 - $3,350total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,200 - $17,000total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$11 - $18per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$37 - $69per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$11 - $37per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$84 - $315per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.27 - $21per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$33 - $76per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$875 - $1,750per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in California: $1,260 - $2,040 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The California wage index (1.12) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Agoura Hills

How many landscaping companies are listed in Agoura Hills, CA?

Local Landscaping currently lists 8 landscaping businesses in or serving Agoura Hills, CA. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Agoura Hills, CA?

Estimated California prices: lawn mowing about $49 - $78 per visit; sod installation about $1.05 - $2.11 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $11 - $18 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $440 - $1,300 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for California landscaping wages, which are 12% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in California than average?

Landscaping workers in California earn $22.80 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 12% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Agoura Hills?

Listed businesses in Agoura Hills, CA offer landscape installation (8), landscape design (4), artificial turf (3), hardscaping (3), patios & walkways (3), garden maintenance (2) and 4 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Agoura Hills?

Yes. 1 listing in Agoura Hills, CA state that they take commercial work, and 2 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Agoura Hills?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Agoura Hills?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include San Jose, Anaheim, Oakland, San Bernardino, Sacramento and 3 more.