Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Pennsylvania

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 839 landscaping businesses in Pennsylvania across 87 cities, with the most in Pittsburgh, State College and Reading. Common services include landscape installation, lawn mowing & maintenance and tree services.

Listings
839
Cities covered
87
Services listed
21
State
PA

Based on published listings as of .

See the 10 highest-rated landscapers in Pennsylvania

Cities with listings

Places in Pennsylvania that have at least one published listing.

7 more places in Pennsylvania have no listings yet.

Services offered by listed businesses

Based on the businesses currently listed in Pennsylvania.

Landscaping businesses in Pennsylvania

View all 839

Landscaping cost estimates in Pennsylvania

Landscaping labor in Pennsylvania pays $19.95/hour on average, 2% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in PennsylvaniaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$43 - $70typical $56per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$64 - $99per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$125 - $395per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$39 - $74per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$34 - $64per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$395 - $1,200typical $835per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.99 - $1.98per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.93 - $25per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$595 - $2,000per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$690 - $2,950total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,950 - $15,900total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.92 - $17per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$35 - $64per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.90 - $35per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$79 - $300per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.96 - $20per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$30 - $69per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$790 - $1,600per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Pennsylvania: $1,130 - $1,820 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Pennsylvania wage index (0.98) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Landscaping in Pennsylvania: common questions

How many landscaping companies are listed in Pennsylvania?

Local Landscaping lists 839 landscaping businesses in Pennsylvania across 87 cities.

How much does landscaping cost in Pennsylvania?

Estimated Pennsylvania prices: lawn mowing about $43 - $70 per visit; sod installation about $0.99 - $1.98 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.92 - $17 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $395 - $1,200 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Pennsylvania landscaping wages, which are 2% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Pennsylvania than average?

Landscaping workers in Pennsylvania earn $19.95 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 2% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

How much is lawn mowing in Pennsylvania?

Expect roughly $43 - $70 per visit for a typical lawn in Pennsylvania, based on LawnStarter national pricing adjusted for local wages. Larger lots and overgrown grass cost more.

Which Pennsylvania cities have the most landscapers listed?

By number of published listings, the leading cities are Pittsburgh, State College, Reading, Philadelphia and West Chester.

What landscaping services are common in Pennsylvania?

The services most often listed by Pennsylvania businesses are landscape installation, lawn mowing & maintenance, tree services, landscape design, nurseries & plants and 5 more.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Pennsylvania?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.