Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Columbia, PA

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 12 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Columbia, PA. The most commonly listed services are lawn mowing & maintenance, nurseries & plants and landscape installation.

Listings
12
Contractors
9
Suppliers
3
Commercial
3

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Columbia, PA. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Columbia, PA

Landscaping businesses in Columbia, PA

  • Verified
    BTS Property Services

    Columbia, PA

    Tree Services

    Family-owned tree and property service company based in Columbia, PA providing professional stump grinding and stump removal across Lancaster County; OSHA-certified and fully insured with 24/7 emergency service.

  • Verified
    Doug's Tree Service

    Columbia, PA

    Tree Services

    Tree service in Columbia, PA offering tree pruning and removals plus emergency and hazardous tree work.

  • Verified
    JHL Turf Pros

    Columbia, PA

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceLawn Fertilization

    Turf care company with 30 years of experience beautifying lawns for homeowners, businesses and athletic fields in Central PA.

  • Verified
    Maytown Gardens

    Columbia, PA

    Nurseries & Plants

    Greenhouse and nursery in East Donegal Twp, PA (formerly Creekside Greenhouse) offering trees, shrubs, vegetables, annuals, perennials and succulents.

  • Verified
    Musser Landscaping

    Columbia, PA

    Landscape InstallationGarden MaintenanceNurseries & Plants

    Landscaping company founded by Larry Musser in 1993 in West Hempfield township; Musser Landscaping, LLC formed in 2014 with son Andrew Musser.

  • Verified
    Retamar Bros Lawn Care LLC

    Columbia, PA

    Lawn Mowing & Maintenance

    Family-owned and operated residential and commercial lawn care company serving the Columbia, PA area with affordable lawn care services.

  • Verified
    Snappy Lawn Care & Landscaping

    Columbia, PA

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceTree ServicesShrub & Hedge Trimming+4 more

    Full-service landscaping company in Columbia, PA offering lawn care, tree and shrub care, landscape design and installation, hardscaping and irrigation for residential and commercial clients.

  • Verified
    The Pond Lady

    Columbia, PA

    Nurseries & Plants

    Nursery in Marietta, PA specializing in tropical and hardy pond plants, pond consulting, pond design and installation.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Columbia, PA

Pennsylvania state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Pennsylvania pays $19.95/hour on average, 2% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in PennsylvaniaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$43 - $70typical $56per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$64 - $99per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$125 - $395per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$39 - $74per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$34 - $64per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$395 - $1,200typical $835per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.99 - $1.98per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.93 - $25per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$595 - $2,000per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$690 - $2,950total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,950 - $15,900total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.92 - $17per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$35 - $64per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.90 - $35per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$79 - $300per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.96 - $20per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$30 - $69per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$790 - $1,600per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Pennsylvania: $1,130 - $1,820 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Pennsylvania wage index (0.98) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Columbia

How many landscaping companies are listed in Columbia, PA?

Local Landscaping currently lists 12 landscaping businesses in or serving Columbia, PA: 9 contractors and 3 suppliers. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Columbia, PA?

Estimated Pennsylvania prices: lawn mowing about $43 - $70 per visit; sod installation about $0.99 - $1.98 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.92 - $17 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $395 - $1,200 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Pennsylvania landscaping wages, which are 2% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Pennsylvania than average?

Landscaping workers in Pennsylvania earn $19.95 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 2% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Columbia?

Listed businesses in Columbia, PA offer lawn mowing & maintenance (5), nurseries & plants (4), landscape installation (3), tree services (3), lawn fertilization (2), garden maintenance (1) and 6 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Columbia?

Yes. 3 listings in Columbia, PA state that they take commercial work, and 3 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Columbia?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Columbia?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Pittsburgh, State College, Reading, Philadelphia, West Chester and 3 more.