Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Texas

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 800 landscaping businesses in Texas across 54 cities, with the most in Fort Worth, Houston and Austin. Common services include lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation and tree services.

Listings
800
Cities covered
54
Services listed
22
State
TX

Based on published listings as of .

See the 10 highest-rated landscapers in Texas

Cities with listings

Places in Texas that have at least one published listing.

10 more places in Texas have no listings yet.

Services offered by listed businesses

Based on the businesses currently listed in Texas.

Landscaping businesses in Texas

View all 800

Landscaping cost estimates in Texas

Landscaping labor in Texas pays $18.27/hour on average, 10% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in TexasUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$40 - $65typical $52per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$62 - $95per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$115 - $365per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$36 - $68per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$32 - $59per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$370 - $1,100typical $780per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.95 - $1.91per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.65 - $24per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$570 - $1,900per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$635 - $2,750total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,850 - $15,200total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.54 - $16per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$33 - $62per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.44 - $33per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$77 - $290per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.77 - $19per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$28 - $65per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$740 - $1,500per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Texas: $1,050 - $1,690 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Texas wage index (0.90) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Landscaping in Texas: common questions

How many landscaping companies are listed in Texas?

Local Landscaping lists 800 landscaping businesses in Texas across 54 cities.

How much does landscaping cost in Texas?

Estimated Texas prices: lawn mowing about $40 - $65 per visit; sod installation about $0.95 - $1.91 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.54 - $16 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $370 - $1,100 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Texas landscaping wages, which are 10% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Texas than average?

Landscaping workers in Texas earn $18.27 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 10% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

How much is lawn mowing in Texas?

Expect roughly $40 - $65 per visit for a typical lawn in Texas, based on LawnStarter national pricing adjusted for local wages. Larger lots and overgrown grass cost more.

Which Texas cities have the most landscapers listed?

By number of published listings, the leading cities are Fort Worth, Houston, Austin, Dallas and Frisco.

What landscaping services are common in Texas?

The services most often listed by Texas businesses are lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation, tree services, landscape design, irrigation installation & repair and 5 more.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Texas?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.