Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Midland, TX

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 11 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Midland, TX. The most commonly listed services are landscape installation, lawn mowing & maintenance and tree services.

Listings
11
Contractors
11
Suppliers
0
Commercial
1

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Midland, TX. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Midland, TX

Landscaping businesses in Midland, TX

  • Verified
    Care Free Landscapes

    Midland, TX

    Landscape InstallationLawn Mowing & Maintenance

    Care Free Landscapes is a landscaping contractor in Midland, TX. Services include Landscape Installation, Lawn Mowing & Maintenance.

  • Verified
    Complete Landscaping

    Midland, TX

    Landscape InstallationLawn Mowing & Maintenance

    Complete Landscaping is a landscaping contractor in Midland, TX. Services include Landscape Installation, Lawn Mowing & Maintenance.

  • Verified
    El Jardin Fine Gardens

    Midland, TX

    Landscape InstallationNurseries & Plants

    El Jardin Fine Gardens is a landscaping contractor in Midland, TX. Services include Landscape Installation, Nurseries & Plants.

  • Verified
    Franklin Foliage

    Midland, TX

    Landscape InstallationTree Services

    Franklin Foliage is a landscaping contractor in Midland, TX. Services include Landscape Installation, Tree Services.

  • Verified
    Garden Tenders Landscaping

    Midland, TX

    Landscape InstallationLawn Mowing & Maintenance

    Garden Tenders Landscaping is a landscaping contractor in Midland, TX. Services include Landscape Installation, Lawn Mowing & Maintenance.

  • Verified
    Lawn and Tree Tech

    Midland, TX

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceTree Services

    Lawn and Tree Tech is a landscaping contractor in Midland, TX. Services include Lawn Mowing & Maintenance, Tree Services.

  • Verified
    M3 Landscaping

    Midland, TX

    Landscape InstallationIrrigation Installation & RepairLawn Mowing & Maintenance

    Midland landscaping company licensed in irrigation; partners with property managers and homeowners on landscape excellence.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Midland, TX

Texas state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Texas pays $18.27/hour on average, 10% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in TexasUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$40 - $65typical $52per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$62 - $95per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$115 - $365per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$36 - $68per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$32 - $59per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$370 - $1,100typical $780per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.95 - $1.91per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.65 - $24per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$570 - $1,900per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$635 - $2,750total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,850 - $15,200total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.54 - $16per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$33 - $62per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.44 - $33per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$77 - $290per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.77 - $19per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$28 - $65per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$740 - $1,500per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Texas: $1,050 - $1,690 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Texas wage index (0.90) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Midland

How many landscaping companies are listed in Midland, TX?

Local Landscaping currently lists 11 landscaping businesses in or serving Midland, TX. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Midland, TX?

Estimated Texas prices: lawn mowing about $40 - $65 per visit; sod installation about $0.95 - $1.91 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.54 - $16 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $370 - $1,100 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Texas landscaping wages, which are 10% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Texas than average?

Landscaping workers in Texas earn $18.27 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 10% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Midland?

Listed businesses in Midland, TX offer landscape installation (9), lawn mowing & maintenance (7), tree services (4), irrigation installation & repair (2), nurseries & plants (2), hardscaping (1) and 1 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Midland?

Yes. 1 listing in Midland, TX state that they take commercial work, and 1 listing state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Midland?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Midland?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Fort Worth, Houston, Austin, Dallas, Frisco and 3 more.