Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Fremont, CA

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 13 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Fremont, CA. The most commonly listed services are landscape installation, lawn mowing & maintenance and garden maintenance.

Listings
13
Contractors
10
Suppliers
3
Commercial
0

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Fremont, CA. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Fremont, CA

Landscaping businesses in Fremont, CA

View all 13
  • Verified
    Chrysalis Gardens

    Fremont, CA

    Landscape InstallationNurseries & PlantsGarden Maintenance

    Chrysalis Gardens is a landscaping contractor in Fremont, CA. Services include Landscape Installation, Nurseries & Plants, Garden Maintenance.

  • Verified
    Evercrest Landscaping

    Fremont, CA

    Landscape InstallationLawn Mowing & Maintenance

    Evercrest Landscaping is a landscaping contractor in Fremont, CA. Services include Landscape Installation, Lawn Mowing & Maintenance.

  • Verified
    Fernando's Gardening

    Fremont, CA

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceTree ServicesLandscape Installation

    Fernando's Gardening is a landscaping contractor in Fremont, CA. Services include Lawn Mowing & Maintenance, Tree Services, Landscape Installation.

  • Verified
    Landscaping Pro's of Fremont

    Fremont, CA

    Landscape InstallationLawn Mowing & Maintenance

    Landscaping Pro's of Fremont is a landscaping contractor in Fremont, CA. Services include Landscape Installation, Lawn Mowing & Maintenance.

  • Verified
    Ogawa-Mune Nursery

    Fremont, CA

    Nurseries & PlantsLandscape Material Suppliers

    Fremont nursery offering miniature trees and bonsai, garden statues and fountains, custom growing services, cacti, succulents, soils and mulch.

  • Verified
    Regan Nursery

    Fremont, CA

    Nurseries & Plants

    Full-service garden center in Fremont's Decoto district specializing in over 1,000 bare-root rose varieties, Japanese maples and succulents.

  • Verified
    Santiago Landscaping

    Fremont, CA

    Landscape InstallationLawn Mowing & MaintenanceTree Services+1 more

    Fremont landscaper with 30+ years experience installing pavers, fences, flagstones and offering lawn maintenance, water systems, tree service and irrigation.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Fremont, CA

California state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in California pays $22.80/hour on average, 12% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in CaliforniaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$49 - $78typical $63per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$69 - $105per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$140 - $440per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$44 - $83per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$39 - $72per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$440 - $1,300typical $935per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.05 - $2.11per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $26per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$635 - $2,100per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$775 - $3,350total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,200 - $17,000total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$11 - $18per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$37 - $69per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$11 - $37per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$84 - $315per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.27 - $21per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$33 - $76per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$875 - $1,750per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in California: $1,260 - $2,040 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The California wage index (1.12) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Fremont

How many landscaping companies are listed in Fremont, CA?

Local Landscaping currently lists 13 landscaping businesses in or serving Fremont, CA: 10 contractors and 3 suppliers. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Fremont, CA?

Estimated California prices: lawn mowing about $49 - $78 per visit; sod installation about $1.05 - $2.11 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $11 - $18 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $440 - $1,300 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for California landscaping wages, which are 12% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in California than average?

Landscaping workers in California earn $22.80 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 12% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Fremont?

Listed businesses in Fremont, CA offer landscape installation (8), lawn mowing & maintenance (7), garden maintenance (3), nurseries & plants (3), irrigation installation & repair (2), landscape material suppliers (2) and 3 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Fremont?

None of the current listings in Fremont, CA have confirmed commercial work. Many have not stated a scope, so ask the business directly.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Fremont?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Fremont?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include San Jose, Anaheim, Oakland, San Bernardino, Sacramento and 3 more.