Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Palmdale, CA

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 12 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Palmdale, CA. The most commonly listed services are landscape installation, irrigation installation & repair and lawn mowing & maintenance.

Listings
12
Contractors
10
Suppliers
2
Commercial
3

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Palmdale, CA. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Palmdale, CA

Landscaping businesses in Palmdale, CA

  • Verified
    Camarena Landscapes

    Palmdale, CA

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationIrrigation Installation & Repair+1 more

    Camarena Landscapes is a 22-year Palmdale design-build company offering design and installation, concrete work, drainage, drip irrigation, landscape lighting, and turf installation.

  • Verified
    Greenbee Landscape, Inc.

    Palmdale, CA

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationXeriscaping & Drought-Tolerant Landscaping+1 more

    Greenbee Landscape, Inc. is a C-27 licensed Palmdale contractor offering landscape design/build with 3D renderings, hardscape, irrigation, sod, and a garden center/nursery.

  • Verified
    JGS Landscaping Pros

    Palmdale, CA

    Irrigation Installation & RepairLawn Mowing & MaintenanceLandscape Installation

    JGS Landscaping Pros provides full-service lawn maintenance and irrigation system installation and repair for residential and commercial clients in Palmdale.

  • Verified
    Kevin Brown Landscaping

    Palmdale, CA

    Landscape InstallationLawn Mowing & Maintenance

    Kevin Brown Landscaping has served Antelope Valley since 1992 with landscaping, lawn maintenance, weed control, and snow removal.

  • Verified
    Landscape By Paul

    Palmdale, CA

    Landscape InstallationGarden MaintenanceIrrigation Installation & Repair+1 more

    Landscape By Paul maintains yards in Palmdale, installs irrigation, sod, trees, and desert-scapes, and handles weed problems.

  • Verified
    Palmdale Landscaping

    Palmdale, CA

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationIrrigation Installation & Repair+1 more

    Palmdale Landscaping offers landscape design, hardscaping, lawn care, irrigation systems, and seasonal clean-ups in Palmdale.

  • Verified
    SiteOne Landscape Supply

    Palmdale, CA

    Landscape Material SuppliersIrrigation Installation & Repair

    SiteOne Landscape Supply's Palmdale branch is the local choice for landscaping, irrigation, and hardscape supplies.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Palmdale, CA

California state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in California pays $22.80/hour on average, 12% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in CaliforniaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$49 - $78typical $63per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$69 - $105per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$140 - $440per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$44 - $83per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$39 - $72per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$440 - $1,300typical $935per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.05 - $2.11per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $26per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$635 - $2,100per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$775 - $3,350total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,200 - $17,000total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$11 - $18per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$37 - $69per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$11 - $37per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$84 - $315per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.27 - $21per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$33 - $76per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$875 - $1,750per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in California: $1,260 - $2,040 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The California wage index (1.12) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Palmdale

How many landscaping companies are listed in Palmdale, CA?

Local Landscaping currently lists 12 landscaping businesses in or serving Palmdale, CA: 10 contractors and 2 suppliers. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Palmdale, CA?

Estimated California prices: lawn mowing about $49 - $78 per visit; sod installation about $1.05 - $2.11 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $11 - $18 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $440 - $1,300 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for California landscaping wages, which are 12% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in California than average?

Landscaping workers in California earn $22.80 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 12% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Palmdale?

Listed businesses in Palmdale, CA offer landscape installation (9), irrigation installation & repair (5), lawn mowing & maintenance (5), landscape design (4), garden maintenance (3), landscape material suppliers (2) and 3 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Palmdale?

Yes. 3 listings in Palmdale, CA state that they take commercial work, and 3 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Palmdale?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Palmdale?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include San Jose, Anaheim, Oakland, San Bernardino, Sacramento and 3 more.