Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Long Beach, CA

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 9 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Long Beach, CA. The most commonly listed services are landscape design, hardscaping and landscape installation.

Listings
9
Contractors
9
Suppliers
0
Commercial
2

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Long Beach, CA. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Long Beach, CA

Landscaping businesses in Long Beach, CA

  • Verified
    Avilas Landscaping

    Long Beach, CA

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceTree ServicesIrrigation Installation & Repair+1 more

    Long Beach landscaping company with 15+ years of experience specializing in lawn maintenance, tree service, sprinkler installation, clean-up and hauling, concrete masonry, natural and artificial grass, flower planting and hardscaping.

  • Verified
    Backyard Dreams LA

    Long Beach, CA

    Landscape InstallationNurseries & Plants

    Long Beach company providing landscaping, water features and garden nursery services (company website currently down; phone from Google listing).

  • Verified
    Cutting Edge Landscape Design

    Long Beach, CA

    Landscape Design

    Long Beach landscape design company creating 2D landscape designs with accurate scale and material lists, covering xeriscapes, formal gardens with walkways, patios, fountains and pool areas.

  • Verified
    Grassland Landscape and Lawncare

    Long Beach, CA

    Landscape Design

    Long Beach company specializing in affordable landscape design, treating every home with care and precision for curb appeal (company website currently down; phone from Google listing).

  • Verified
    Hardscape Concepts

    Long Beach, CA

    HardscapingPatios & WalkwaysArtificial Turf+1 more

    Long Beach hardscape contractor (a Builder Boy company division) dedicated to commercial and residential hardscape design and installation: interlocking pavers, concrete, masonry, patio covers, synthetic turf and ambient lighting.

  • Verified
    Hernandez Land and Hardscaping

    Long Beach, CA

    HardscapingLandscape DesignLawn Mowing & Maintenance+1 more

    Long Beach company offering hardscape, landscape design, lawn care, gardening service and tree service, aimed at helping homeowners increase the value and beauty of their homes.

  • Verified
    Josgreen Landscaping

    Long Beach, CA

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceIrrigation Installation & RepairSod Installation+1 more

    Family-owned Long Beach landscaping company with 14+ years of experience, licensed and insured, offering lawn maintenance, landscape design and installation, irrigation and drainage, commercial property maintenance, sod and paver walkways.

  • Verified
    Pinewood Landscape

    Long Beach, CA

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationPatios & Walkways

    Long Beach landscaping design-build company under Roberto de Leon specializing in top-tier landscaping, custom pools and spas, outdoor kitchens, and water and fire features.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Long Beach, CA

California state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in California pays $22.80/hour on average, 12% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in CaliforniaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$49 - $78typical $63per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$69 - $105per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$140 - $440per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$44 - $83per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$39 - $72per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$440 - $1,300typical $935per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.05 - $2.11per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $26per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$635 - $2,100per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$775 - $3,350total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,200 - $17,000total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$11 - $18per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$37 - $69per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$11 - $37per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$84 - $315per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.27 - $21per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$33 - $76per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$875 - $1,750per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in California: $1,260 - $2,040 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The California wage index (1.12) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Long Beach

How many landscaping companies are listed in Long Beach, CA?

Local Landscaping currently lists 9 landscaping businesses in or serving Long Beach, CA. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Long Beach, CA?

Estimated California prices: lawn mowing about $49 - $78 per visit; sod installation about $1.05 - $2.11 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $11 - $18 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $440 - $1,300 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for California landscaping wages, which are 12% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in California than average?

Landscaping workers in California earn $22.80 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 12% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Long Beach?

Listed businesses in Long Beach, CA offer landscape design (5), hardscaping (3), landscape installation (3), lawn mowing & maintenance (3), tree services (3), irrigation installation & repair (2) and 5 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Long Beach?

Yes. 2 listings in Long Beach, CA state that they take commercial work, and 3 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Long Beach?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Long Beach?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include San Jose, Anaheim, Oakland, San Bernardino, Sacramento and 3 more.