Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Canyon Lake, CA

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 1 landscaping business based in or confirmed to serve Canyon Lake, CA. The most commonly listed services are garden maintenance, landscape design and lawn mowing & maintenance.

Listings
1
Contractors
1
Suppliers
0
Commercial
1

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Canyon Lake, CA. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Canyon Lake, CA

Landscaping businesses in Canyon Lake, CA

  • Verified
    The Grounds Guys of Canyon Lake

    Canyon Lake, CA

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceShrub & Hedge TrimmingLandscape Design+1 more

    Neighborly-owned lawn care and landscaping franchise serving residential and commercial customers with mowing, shrub pruning, mulch installation, and landscape design.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Canyon Lake, CA

California state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in California pays $22.80/hour on average, 12% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in CaliforniaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$49 - $78typical $63per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$69 - $105per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$140 - $440per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$44 - $83per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$39 - $72per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$440 - $1,300typical $935per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.05 - $2.11per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $26per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$635 - $2,100per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$775 - $3,350total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,200 - $17,000total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$11 - $18per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$37 - $69per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$11 - $37per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$84 - $315per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.27 - $21per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$33 - $76per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$875 - $1,750per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in California: $1,260 - $2,040 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The California wage index (1.12) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Canyon Lake

How many landscaping companies are listed in Canyon Lake, CA?

Local Landscaping currently lists 1 landscaping business in or serving Canyon Lake, CA. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Canyon Lake, CA?

Estimated California prices: lawn mowing about $49 - $78 per visit; sod installation about $1.05 - $2.11 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $11 - $18 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $440 - $1,300 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for California landscaping wages, which are 12% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in California than average?

Landscaping workers in California earn $22.80 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 12% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Canyon Lake?

Listed businesses in Canyon Lake, CA offer garden maintenance (1), landscape design (1), lawn mowing & maintenance (1) and shrub & hedge trimming (1). The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Canyon Lake?

Yes. 1 listing in Canyon Lake, CA state that they take commercial work, and 1 listing state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Canyon Lake?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Canyon Lake?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include San Jose, Anaheim, Oakland, San Bernardino, Sacramento and 3 more.