Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Cost guide

How much does landscape lighting cost?

Quick answer

Landscape Lighting costs $80 - $300 per fixture installed in the US (HomeGuide, 2023). It is most expensive in District of Columbia, Massachusetts, Washington and cheapest in Mississippi, West Virginia, Louisiana, following local landscaping wages.

US range (per fixture installed)
$80 - $300
Typical
-
Most expensive
District of Columbia
Cheapest
Mississippi

Estimates compiled .

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in the US: $800 - $3,000 (10 fixtures at per fixture installed)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

What affects the price

  • Number and type of fixtures (path, up-lights, wall wash).
  • Fixture material: brass and copper cost more than aluminum.
  • Transformer size, timers and smart controls.
  • Wire runs under hardscape or long distances from the outlet.

Landscape Lighting cost in every state

Highest to lowest. Open a state for its calculator and local companies.

StateEstimate (per fixture installed)vs US
Landscape Lighting cost in District of Columbia$87 - $325+8%
Landscape Lighting cost in Massachusetts$86 - $325+8%
Landscape Lighting cost in Washington$85 - $320+6%
Landscape Lighting cost in California$84 - $315+5%
Landscape Lighting cost in Vermont$84 - $315+5%
Landscape Lighting cost in Alaska$84 - $315+5%
Landscape Lighting cost in Colorado$83 - $315+4%
Landscape Lighting cost in Minnesota$83 - $310+4%
Landscape Lighting cost in Connecticut$83 - $310+4%
Landscape Lighting cost in Oregon$83 - $310+3%
Landscape Lighting cost in New Hampshire$83 - $310+3%
Landscape Lighting cost in New York$83 - $310+3%
Landscape Lighting cost in Montana$82 - $310+3%
Landscape Lighting cost in Rhode Island$82 - $310+3%
Landscape Lighting cost in Maine$82 - $310+3%
Landscape Lighting cost in Hawaii$82 - $305+2%
Landscape Lighting cost in Illinois$82 - $305+2%
Landscape Lighting cost in North Dakota$81 - $305+1%
Landscape Lighting cost in Nevada$81 - $305+1%
Landscape Lighting cost in Maryland$81 - $305+1%
Landscape Lighting cost in New Jersey$81 - $305+1%
Landscape Lighting cost in Idaho$80 - $3000%
Landscape Lighting cost in Utah$80 - $3000%
Landscape Lighting cost in Wisconsin$80 - $3000%
Landscape Lighting cost in Nebraska$80 - $3000%
Landscape Lighting cost in Arizona$79 - $300-1%
Landscape Lighting cost in Pennsylvania$79 - $300-1%
Landscape Lighting cost in Iowa$79 - $295-1%
Landscape Lighting cost in Virginia$79 - $295-1%
Landscape Lighting cost in Missouri$79 - $295-2%
Landscape Lighting cost in Kansas$79 - $295-2%
Landscape Lighting cost in Michigan$79 - $295-2%
Landscape Lighting cost in Indiana$78 - $295-2%
Landscape Lighting cost in Ohio$78 - $295-2%
Landscape Lighting cost in Delaware$78 - $295-2%
Landscape Lighting cost in New Mexico$78 - $295-2%
Landscape Lighting cost in North Carolina$78 - $290-3%
Landscape Lighting cost in Wyoming$78 - $290-3%
Landscape Lighting cost in Florida$78 - $290-3%
Landscape Lighting cost in Tennessee$77 - $290-3%
Landscape Lighting cost in Georgia$77 - $290-4%
Landscape Lighting cost in Kentucky$77 - $290-4%
Landscape Lighting cost in Texas$77 - $290-4%
Landscape Lighting cost in South Carolina$76 - $285-5%
Landscape Lighting cost in South Dakota$76 - $285-5%
Landscape Lighting cost in Oklahoma$75 - $285-6%
Landscape Lighting cost in Alabama$75 - $280-6%
Landscape Lighting cost in Arkansas$75 - $280-6%
Landscape Lighting cost in Louisiana$74 - $275-8%
Landscape Lighting cost in West Virginia$74 - $275-8%
Landscape Lighting cost in Mississippi$73 - $275-8%

US range from HomeGuide (2023); state estimates adjust the labor share by BLS landscaping wages. How the estimates work.

Other landscaping costs

Landscape Lighting cost: common questions

How much does landscape lighting cost?

Nationally $80 - $300 per fixture installed, according to HomeGuide. State estimates range from $73 - $275 in Mississippi to $87 - $325 in District of Columbia.

What affects the cost of landscape lighting?

Number and type of fixtures (path, up-lights, wall wash). Fixture material: brass and copper cost more than aluminum. Transformer size, timers and smart controls. Wire runs under hardscape or long distances from the outlet.

What should a landscape lighting quote include?

Ask each company to put fixture brand and material, transformer size and the warranty on fixtures and labor in writing, and compare at least two or three quotes for the same scope.

Where is landscape lighting cheapest?

Based on landscaping wages, the lowest estimates are in Mississippi ($73 - $275), West Virginia ($74 - $275), Louisiana ($74 - $275).