Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Cost guide

How much does commercial lawn care cost?

Quick answer

Commercial Lawn Care costs $800 - $1,600 per acre per month in the US (HomeGuide, 2026). It is most expensive in District of Columbia, Massachusetts, Washington and cheapest in Mississippi, West Virginia, Louisiana, following local landscaping wages.

US range (per acre per month)
$800 - $1,600
Typical
-
Most expensive
District of Columbia
Cheapest
Mississippi

Estimates compiled .

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in the US: $800 - $1,600 (1 acres at per acre per month)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

What affects the price

  • Acreage and the number of buildings or entrances.
  • Service frequency and the level of detail expected.
  • Seasonal add-ons: flowers, mulch, leaf cleanup, snow.
  • Insurance and reporting requirements in the contract.

Commercial Lawn Care cost in every state

Highest to lowest. Open a state for its calculator and local companies.

StateEstimate (per acre per month)vs US
Commercial Lawn Care cost in District of Columbia$925 - $1,850+16%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Massachusetts$915 - $1,850+15%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Washington$895 - $1,800+12%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in California$875 - $1,750+9%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Vermont$870 - $1,750+9%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Alaska$870 - $1,750+9%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Colorado$865 - $1,750+8%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Minnesota$855 - $1,700+7%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Connecticut$855 - $1,700+7%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Oregon$850 - $1,700+6%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in New Hampshire$850 - $1,700+6%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in New York$845 - $1,700+6%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Montana$845 - $1,700+6%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Rhode Island$845 - $1,700+5%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Maine$840 - $1,700+5%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Hawaii$835 - $1,650+5%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Illinois$835 - $1,650+4%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in North Dakota$820 - $1,650+3%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Nevada$815 - $1,650+2%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Maryland$815 - $1,650+2%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in New Jersey$815 - $1,650+2%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Idaho$805 - $1,600+1%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Utah$805 - $1,600+1%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Wisconsin$805 - $1,600+1%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Nebraska$800 - $1,6000%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Arizona$790 - $1,600-1%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Pennsylvania$790 - $1,600-1%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Iowa$785 - $1,550-2%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Virginia$780 - $1,550-3%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Missouri$775 - $1,550-3%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Kansas$775 - $1,550-3%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Michigan$775 - $1,550-3%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Indiana$770 - $1,550-4%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Ohio$765 - $1,550-4%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Delaware$765 - $1,550-5%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in New Mexico$765 - $1,550-5%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in North Carolina$760 - $1,500-5%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Wyoming$755 - $1,500-6%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Florida$755 - $1,500-6%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Tennessee$750 - $1,500-7%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Georgia$745 - $1,500-7%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Kentucky$740 - $1,500-7%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Texas$740 - $1,500-8%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in South Carolina$730 - $1,450-8%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in South Dakota$720 - $1,450-10%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Oklahoma$715 - $1,450-11%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Alabama$710 - $1,400-11%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Arkansas$710 - $1,400-11%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Louisiana$685 - $1,350-14%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in West Virginia$680 - $1,350-15%
Commercial Lawn Care cost in Mississippi$675 - $1,350-16%

US range from HomeGuide (2026); state estimates adjust the labor share by BLS landscaping wages. How the estimates work.

Other landscaping costs

Commercial Lawn Care cost: common questions

How much does commercial lawn care cost?

Nationally $800 - $1,600 per acre per month, according to HomeGuide. State estimates range from $675 - $1,350 in Mississippi to $925 - $1,850 in District of Columbia.

What affects the cost of commercial lawn care?

Acreage and the number of buildings or entrances. Service frequency and the level of detail expected. Seasonal add-ons: flowers, mulch, leaf cleanup, snow. Insurance and reporting requirements in the contract.

What should a commercial lawn care quote include?

Ask each company to put the scope per visit, insurance certificates and how extra work is approved in writing, and compare at least two or three quotes for the same scope.

Where is commercial lawn care cheapest?

Based on landscaping wages, the lowest estimates are in Mississippi ($675 - $1,350), West Virginia ($680 - $1,350), Louisiana ($685 - $1,350).