Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Cost guide

How much does artificial turf installation cost?

Quick answer

Artificial Turf Installation costs $10 - $25 per sq ft installed in the US (HomeGuide, 2025). It is most expensive in District of Columbia, Massachusetts, Washington and cheapest in Mississippi, West Virginia, Louisiana, following local landscaping wages.

US range (per sq ft installed)
$10 - $25
Typical
-
Most expensive
District of Columbia
Cheapest
Mississippi

Estimates compiled .

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in the US: $3,000 - $7,500 (300 square feet at per sq ft installed)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

What affects the price

  • Square footage and turf quality (pile height, density, backing).
  • Base preparation: excavation, crushed rock and compaction.
  • Edging, drainage and infill materials.
  • Shape of the area; curves and cutouts add labor and waste.

Artificial Turf Installation cost in every state

Highest to lowest. Open a state for its calculator and local companies.

StateEstimate (per sq ft installed)vs US
Artificial Turf Installation cost in District of Columbia$11 - $27+7%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Massachusetts$11 - $27+7%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Washington$11 - $26+6%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in California$10 - $26+4%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Vermont$10 - $26+4%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Alaska$10 - $26+4%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Colorado$10 - $26+4%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Minnesota$10 - $26+3%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Connecticut$10 - $26+3%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Oregon$10 - $26+3%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in New Hampshire$10 - $26+3%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in New York$10 - $26+3%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Montana$10 - $26+3%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Rhode Island$10 - $26+3%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Maine$10 - $26+2%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Hawaii$10 - $26+2%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Illinois$10 - $26+2%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in North Dakota$10 - $25+1%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Nevada$10 - $25+1%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Maryland$10 - $25+1%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in New Jersey$10 - $25+1%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Idaho$10 - $250%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Utah$10 - $250%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Wisconsin$10 - $250%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Nebraska$10 - $250%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Arizona$9.94 - $25-1%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Pennsylvania$9.93 - $25-1%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Iowa$9.92 - $25-1%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Virginia$9.87 - $25-1%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Missouri$9.87 - $25-1%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Kansas$9.86 - $25-1%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Michigan$9.86 - $25-1%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Indiana$9.81 - $25-2%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Ohio$9.80 - $25-2%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Delaware$9.78 - $24-2%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in New Mexico$9.78 - $24-2%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in North Carolina$9.78 - $24-2%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Wyoming$9.74 - $24-3%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Florida$9.74 - $24-3%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Tennessee$9.70 - $24-3%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Georgia$9.69 - $24-3%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Kentucky$9.66 - $24-3%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Texas$9.65 - $24-4%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in South Carolina$9.61 - $24-4%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in South Dakota$9.53 - $24-5%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Oklahoma$9.50 - $24-5%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Alabama$9.49 - $24-5%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Arkansas$9.49 - $24-5%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Louisiana$9.33 - $23-7%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in West Virginia$9.30 - $23-7%
Artificial Turf Installation cost in Mississippi$9.28 - $23-7%

US range from HomeGuide (2025); state estimates adjust the labor share by BLS landscaping wages. How the estimates work.

Other landscaping costs

Artificial Turf Installation cost: common questions

How much does artificial turf installation cost?

Nationally $10 - $25 per sq ft installed, according to HomeGuide. State estimates range from $9.28 - $23 in Mississippi to $11 - $27 in District of Columbia.

What affects the cost of artificial turf installation?

Square footage and turf quality (pile height, density, backing). Base preparation: excavation, crushed rock and compaction. Edging, drainage and infill materials. Shape of the area; curves and cutouts add labor and waste.

What should a artificial turf installation quote include?

Ask each company to put base depth, drainage, infill type and the turf warranty in writing, and compare at least two or three quotes for the same scope.

Where is artificial turf installation cheapest?

Based on landscaping wages, the lowest estimates are in Mississippi ($9.28 - $23), West Virginia ($9.30 - $23), Louisiana ($9.33 - $23).