Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Cost guide

How much does lawn mowing cost?

Quick answer

Lawn Mowing costs $44 - $71 per visit in the US, about $57 on average (LawnStarter, 2026). It is most expensive in District of Columbia, Massachusetts, Washington and cheapest in Mississippi, West Virginia, Louisiana, following local landscaping wages.

US range (per visit)
$44 - $71
Typical
$57
Most expensive
District of Columbia
Cheapest
Mississippi

Estimates compiled .

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in the US: $1,140 - $1,850 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

What affects the price

  • Lawn size and how many obstacles (beds, trees, play sets) the crew has to trim around.
  • How often you book: weekly and biweekly route customers usually pay less per visit than one-off cuts.
  • Grass height and condition. Overgrown or wet lawns take longer.
  • Whether edging, trimming and blowing off hard surfaces are included.

Lawn Mowing cost in every state

Highest to lowest. Open a state for its calculator and local companies.

StateEstimate (per visit)vs US
Lawn Mowing cost in District of Columbia$52 - $84+18%
Lawn Mowing cost in Massachusetts$51 - $83+17%
Lawn Mowing cost in Washington$50 - $81+14%
Lawn Mowing cost in California$49 - $78+10%
Lawn Mowing cost in Vermont$48 - $78+10%
Lawn Mowing cost in Alaska$48 - $78+10%
Lawn Mowing cost in Colorado$48 - $78+9%
Lawn Mowing cost in Minnesota$47 - $77+8%
Lawn Mowing cost in Connecticut$47 - $76+8%
Lawn Mowing cost in Oregon$47 - $76+7%
Lawn Mowing cost in New Hampshire$47 - $76+7%
Lawn Mowing cost in New York$47 - $76+7%
Lawn Mowing cost in Montana$47 - $76+7%
Lawn Mowing cost in Rhode Island$47 - $75+6%
Lawn Mowing cost in Maine$47 - $75+6%
Lawn Mowing cost in Hawaii$46 - $75+5%
Lawn Mowing cost in Illinois$46 - $75+5%
Lawn Mowing cost in North Dakota$45 - $73+3%
Lawn Mowing cost in Nevada$45 - $73+2%
Lawn Mowing cost in Maryland$45 - $73+2%
Lawn Mowing cost in New Jersey$45 - $72+2%
Lawn Mowing cost in Idaho$44 - $72+1%
Lawn Mowing cost in Utah$44 - $72+1%
Lawn Mowing cost in Wisconsin$44 - $72+1%
Lawn Mowing cost in Nebraska$44 - $710%
Lawn Mowing cost in Arizona$43 - $70-1%
Lawn Mowing cost in Pennsylvania$43 - $70-2%
Lawn Mowing cost in Iowa$43 - $70-2%
Lawn Mowing cost in Virginia$43 - $69-3%
Lawn Mowing cost in Missouri$43 - $69-3%
Lawn Mowing cost in Kansas$42 - $69-4%
Lawn Mowing cost in Michigan$42 - $69-4%
Lawn Mowing cost in Indiana$42 - $68-5%
Lawn Mowing cost in Ohio$42 - $68-5%
Lawn Mowing cost in Delaware$42 - $67-5%
Lawn Mowing cost in New Mexico$42 - $67-5%
Lawn Mowing cost in North Carolina$42 - $67-5%
Lawn Mowing cost in Wyoming$41 - $67-6%
Lawn Mowing cost in Florida$41 - $66-6%
Lawn Mowing cost in Tennessee$41 - $66-7%
Lawn Mowing cost in Georgia$41 - $66-8%
Lawn Mowing cost in Kentucky$40 - $65-8%
Lawn Mowing cost in Texas$40 - $65-9%
Lawn Mowing cost in South Carolina$40 - $64-10%
Lawn Mowing cost in South Dakota$39 - $63-11%
Lawn Mowing cost in Oklahoma$39 - $62-12%
Lawn Mowing cost in Alabama$39 - $62-12%
Lawn Mowing cost in Arkansas$38 - $62-13%
Lawn Mowing cost in Louisiana$37 - $59-16%
Lawn Mowing cost in West Virginia$37 - $59-17%
Lawn Mowing cost in Mississippi$36 - $59-18%

US range from LawnStarter (2026); state estimates adjust the labor share by BLS landscaping wages. How the estimates work.

Other landscaping costs

Lawn Mowing cost: common questions

How much does lawn mowing cost?

Nationally $44 - $71 per visit, with $57 typical, according to LawnStarter. State estimates range from $36 - $59 in Mississippi to $52 - $84 in District of Columbia.

What affects the cost of lawn mowing?

Lawn size and how many obstacles (beds, trees, play sets) the crew has to trim around. How often you book: weekly and biweekly route customers usually pay less per visit than one-off cuts. Grass height and condition. Overgrown or wet lawns take longer. Whether edging, trimming and blowing off hard surfaces are included.

What should a lawn mowing quote include?

Ask each company to put the visit schedule, what each visit includes, and how missed visits for rain are handled in writing, and compare at least two or three quotes for the same scope.

Where is lawn mowing cheapest?

Based on landscaping wages, the lowest estimates are in Mississippi ($36 - $59), West Virginia ($37 - $59), Louisiana ($37 - $59).