Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Cost guide

How much does xeriscaping cost?

Quick answer

Xeriscaping costs $5 - $20 per sq ft in the US (Fixr, 2025). It is most expensive in District of Columbia, Massachusetts, Washington and cheapest in Mississippi, West Virginia, Louisiana, following local landscaping wages.

US range (per sq ft)
$5 - $20
Typical
-
Most expensive
District of Columbia
Cheapest
Mississippi

Estimates compiled .

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in the US: $1,500 - $6,000 (300 square feet at per sq ft)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

What affects the price

  • Area converted and how much existing turf is removed.
  • Plant choices, rock and mulch materials.
  • Drip irrigation for establishment.
  • Local water-utility rebates that can offset turf removal.

Xeriscaping cost in every state

Highest to lowest. Open a state for its calculator and local companies.

StateEstimate (per sq ft)vs US
Xeriscaping cost in District of Columbia$5.47 - $22+9%
Xeriscaping cost in Massachusetts$5.44 - $22+9%
Xeriscaping cost in Washington$5.36 - $21+7%
Xeriscaping cost in California$5.27 - $21+5%
Xeriscaping cost in Vermont$5.27 - $21+5%
Xeriscaping cost in Alaska$5.27 - $21+5%
Xeriscaping cost in Colorado$5.24 - $21+5%
Xeriscaping cost in Minnesota$5.21 - $21+4%
Xeriscaping cost in Connecticut$5.20 - $21+4%
Xeriscaping cost in Oregon$5.19 - $21+4%
Xeriscaping cost in New Hampshire$5.18 - $21+4%
Xeriscaping cost in New York$5.18 - $21+4%
Xeriscaping cost in Montana$5.17 - $21+3%
Xeriscaping cost in Rhode Island$5.16 - $21+3%
Xeriscaping cost in Maine$5.15 - $21+3%
Xeriscaping cost in Hawaii$5.14 - $21+3%
Xeriscaping cost in Illinois$5.13 - $21+3%
Xeriscaping cost in North Dakota$5.08 - $20+2%
Xeriscaping cost in Nevada$5.07 - $20+1%
Xeriscaping cost in Maryland$5.06 - $20+1%
Xeriscaping cost in New Jersey$5.05 - $20+1%
Xeriscaping cost in Idaho$5.03 - $20+1%
Xeriscaping cost in Utah$5.03 - $20+1%
Xeriscaping cost in Wisconsin$5.02 - $200%
Xeriscaping cost in Nebraska$5 - $200%
Xeriscaping cost in Arizona$4.96 - $20-1%
Xeriscaping cost in Pennsylvania$4.96 - $20-1%
Xeriscaping cost in Iowa$4.95 - $20-1%
Xeriscaping cost in Virginia$4.92 - $20-2%
Xeriscaping cost in Missouri$4.91 - $20-2%
Xeriscaping cost in Kansas$4.91 - $20-2%
Xeriscaping cost in Michigan$4.91 - $20-2%
Xeriscaping cost in Indiana$4.88 - $20-2%
Xeriscaping cost in Ohio$4.87 - $19-3%
Xeriscaping cost in Delaware$4.86 - $19-3%
Xeriscaping cost in New Mexico$4.86 - $19-3%
Xeriscaping cost in North Carolina$4.86 - $19-3%
Xeriscaping cost in Wyoming$4.83 - $19-3%
Xeriscaping cost in Florida$4.83 - $19-3%
Xeriscaping cost in Tennessee$4.80 - $19-4%
Xeriscaping cost in Georgia$4.80 - $19-4%
Xeriscaping cost in Kentucky$4.78 - $19-4%
Xeriscaping cost in Texas$4.77 - $19-5%
Xeriscaping cost in South Carolina$4.75 - $19-5%
Xeriscaping cost in South Dakota$4.70 - $19-6%
Xeriscaping cost in Oklahoma$4.68 - $19-6%
Xeriscaping cost in Alabama$4.67 - $19-7%
Xeriscaping cost in Arkansas$4.67 - $19-7%
Xeriscaping cost in Louisiana$4.57 - $18-9%
Xeriscaping cost in West Virginia$4.55 - $18-9%
Xeriscaping cost in Mississippi$4.53 - $18-9%

US range from Fixr (2025); state estimates adjust the labor share by BLS landscaping wages. How the estimates work.

Other landscaping costs

Xeriscaping cost: common questions

How much does xeriscaping cost?

Nationally $5 - $20 per sq ft, according to Fixr. State estimates range from $4.53 - $18 in Mississippi to $5.47 - $22 in District of Columbia.

What affects the cost of xeriscaping?

Area converted and how much existing turf is removed. Plant choices, rock and mulch materials. Drip irrigation for establishment. Local water-utility rebates that can offset turf removal.

What should a xeriscaping quote include?

Ask each company to put plant list, drip irrigation and whether the work qualifies for a local rebate in writing, and compare at least two or three quotes for the same scope.

Where is xeriscaping cheapest?

Based on landscaping wages, the lowest estimates are in Mississippi ($4.53 - $18), West Virginia ($4.55 - $18), Louisiana ($4.57 - $18).