Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Cost guide

How much does tree removal cost?

Quick answer

Tree Removal costs $400 - $1,200 per tree removed in the US, about $850 on average (HomeGuide, 2026). It is most expensive in District of Columbia, Massachusetts, Washington and cheapest in Mississippi, West Virginia, Louisiana, following local landscaping wages.

US range (per tree removed)
$400 - $1,200
Typical
$850
Most expensive
District of Columbia
Cheapest
Mississippi

Estimates compiled .

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in the US: $400 - $1,200 (1 trees at per tree removed)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

What affects the price

  • Tree height and trunk diameter.
  • How close the tree is to the house, wires or fences.
  • Whether stump grinding and wood haul-away are included.
  • Tree condition: dead or storm-damaged trees can be riskier to take down.

Tree Removal cost in every state

Highest to lowest. Open a state for its calculator and local companies.

StateEstimate (per tree removed)vs US
Tree Removal cost in District of Columbia$470 - $1,400+17%
Tree Removal cost in Massachusetts$460 - $1,400+16%
Tree Removal cost in Washington$450 - $1,350+13%
Tree Removal cost in California$440 - $1,300+10%
Tree Removal cost in Vermont$440 - $1,300+10%
Tree Removal cost in Alaska$440 - $1,300+9%
Tree Removal cost in Colorado$435 - $1,300+9%
Tree Removal cost in Minnesota$430 - $1,300+7%
Tree Removal cost in Connecticut$430 - $1,300+7%
Tree Removal cost in Oregon$425 - $1,300+7%
Tree Removal cost in New Hampshire$425 - $1,300+6%
Tree Removal cost in New York$425 - $1,300+6%
Tree Removal cost in Montana$425 - $1,250+6%
Tree Removal cost in Rhode Island$425 - $1,250+6%
Tree Removal cost in Maine$420 - $1,250+5%
Tree Removal cost in Hawaii$420 - $1,250+5%
Tree Removal cost in Illinois$420 - $1,250+5%
Tree Removal cost in North Dakota$410 - $1,250+3%
Tree Removal cost in Nevada$410 - $1,250+2%
Tree Removal cost in Maryland$410 - $1,250+2%
Tree Removal cost in New Jersey$410 - $1,200+2%
Tree Removal cost in Idaho$405 - $1,200+1%
Tree Removal cost in Utah$405 - $1,200+1%
Tree Removal cost in Wisconsin$405 - $1,200+1%
Tree Removal cost in Nebraska$400 - $1,2000%
Tree Removal cost in Arizona$395 - $1,200-1%
Tree Removal cost in Pennsylvania$395 - $1,200-1%
Tree Removal cost in Iowa$390 - $1,200-2%
Tree Removal cost in Virginia$390 - $1,150-3%
Tree Removal cost in Missouri$390 - $1,150-3%
Tree Removal cost in Kansas$385 - $1,150-3%
Tree Removal cost in Michigan$385 - $1,150-3%
Tree Removal cost in Indiana$385 - $1,150-4%
Tree Removal cost in Ohio$380 - $1,150-5%
Tree Removal cost in Delaware$380 - $1,150-5%
Tree Removal cost in New Mexico$380 - $1,150-5%
Tree Removal cost in North Carolina$380 - $1,150-5%
Tree Removal cost in Wyoming$375 - $1,150-6%
Tree Removal cost in Florida$375 - $1,150-6%
Tree Removal cost in Tennessee$370 - $1,100-7%
Tree Removal cost in Georgia$370 - $1,100-7%
Tree Removal cost in Kentucky$370 - $1,100-8%
Tree Removal cost in Texas$370 - $1,100-8%
Tree Removal cost in South Carolina$365 - $1,100-9%
Tree Removal cost in South Dakota$355 - $1,050-11%
Tree Removal cost in Oklahoma$355 - $1,050-11%
Tree Removal cost in Alabama$355 - $1,050-12%
Tree Removal cost in Arkansas$355 - $1,050-12%
Tree Removal cost in Louisiana$340 - $1,000-15%
Tree Removal cost in West Virginia$335 - $1,000-16%
Tree Removal cost in Mississippi$335 - $1,000-17%

US range from HomeGuide (2026); state estimates adjust the labor share by BLS landscaping wages. How the estimates work.

Other landscaping costs

Tree Removal cost: common questions

How much does tree removal cost?

Nationally $400 - $1,200 per tree removed, with $850 typical, according to HomeGuide. State estimates range from $335 - $1,000 in Mississippi to $470 - $1,400 in District of Columbia.

What affects the cost of tree removal?

Tree height and trunk diameter. How close the tree is to the house, wires or fences. Whether stump grinding and wood haul-away are included. Tree condition: dead or storm-damaged trees can be riskier to take down.

What should a tree removal quote include?

Ask each company to put stump grinding, debris removal, insurance and whether a permit is needed in writing, and compare at least two or three quotes for the same scope.

Where is tree removal cheapest?

Based on landscaping wages, the lowest estimates are in Mississippi ($335 - $1,000), West Virginia ($335 - $1,000), Louisiana ($340 - $1,000).