Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Minnesota

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 820 landscaping businesses in Minnesota across 74 cities, with the most in Rochester, Minneapolis and St. Paul. Common services include landscape installation, lawn mowing & maintenance and tree services.

Listings
820
Cities covered
74
Services listed
22
State
MN

Based on published listings as of .

See the 10 highest-rated landscapers in Minnesota

Cities with listings

Places in Minnesota that have at least one published listing.

Services offered by listed businesses

Based on the businesses currently listed in Minnesota.

Landscaping businesses in Minnesota

View all 820

Landscaping cost estimates in Minnesota

Landscaping labor in Minnesota pays $22.21/hour on average, 9% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in MinnesotaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$47 - $77typical $61per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$68 - $105per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$135 - $430per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$43 - $81per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$38 - $70per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$430 - $1,300typical $915per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.04 - $2.08per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $26per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$630 - $2,100per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$760 - $3,250total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,150 - $16,700total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$10 - $18per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$36 - $68per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$11 - $37per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$83 - $310per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.21 - $21per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$32 - $75per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$855 - $1,700per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Minnesota: $1,230 - $1,990 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Minnesota wage index (1.09) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Landscaping in Minnesota: common questions

How many landscaping companies are listed in Minnesota?

Local Landscaping lists 820 landscaping businesses in Minnesota across 74 cities.

How much does landscaping cost in Minnesota?

Estimated Minnesota prices: lawn mowing about $47 - $77 per visit; sod installation about $1.04 - $2.08 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $10 - $18 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $430 - $1,300 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Minnesota landscaping wages, which are 9% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Minnesota than average?

Landscaping workers in Minnesota earn $22.21 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 9% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

How much is lawn mowing in Minnesota?

Expect roughly $47 - $77 per visit for a typical lawn in Minnesota, based on LawnStarter national pricing adjusted for local wages. Larger lots and overgrown grass cost more.

Which Minnesota cities have the most landscapers listed?

By number of published listings, the leading cities are Rochester, Minneapolis, St. Paul, Burnsville and Duluth.

What landscaping services are common in Minnesota?

The services most often listed by Minnesota businesses are landscape installation, lawn mowing & maintenance, tree services, nurseries & plants, snow removal and 5 more.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Minnesota?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.