Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Apple Valley, MN

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 12 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Apple Valley, MN. The most commonly listed services are landscape installation, landscape design and patios & walkways.

Listings
12
Contractors
10
Suppliers
2
Commercial
1

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Apple Valley, MN. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Apple Valley, MN

Landscaping businesses in Apple Valley, MN

  • Verified
    Food Forest Design Network

    Apple Valley, MN

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationNative Plant Landscaping

    Nationwide network of qualified local designers and installers transforming ordinary landscapes into productive, resilient food forest ecosystems.

  • Verified
    Friedges Landscaping Inc

    Apple Valley, MN

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationRetaining Walls+2 more

    Reliable landscape company serving Lakeville with comprehensive residential and commercial services: expert landscape design, retaining walls, paver patios, new construction installations, and landscape supplies with delivery and pickup.

  • Verified
    Green & Black

    Apple Valley, MN

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationLawn Fertilization+3 more

    Full-service lawn and landscaping maintenance company offering fertilizer and mulch applications, additional plantings, complete landscape designs, landscape lighting, boulder walls, driveways, patios and excavation.

  • Verified
    Midwest Lawn and Landscaping

    Apple Valley, MN

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceSeasonal CleanupShrub & Hedge Trimming+3 more

    Lawn mowing, de-thatching, spring and fall clean-ups, shrub pruning, snow plowing, retaining walls, paver patios, rock and mulch installation.

  • Verified
    Pahl's Market

    Apple Valley, MN

    Nurseries & Plants

    16-acre family-run garden center and market in Apple Valley with trees, shrubs, tropical houseplants and specialty plants.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Apple Valley, MN

Minnesota state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Minnesota pays $22.21/hour on average, 9% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in MinnesotaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$47 - $77typical $61per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$68 - $105per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$135 - $430per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$43 - $81per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$38 - $70per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$430 - $1,300typical $915per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.04 - $2.08per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $26per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$630 - $2,100per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$760 - $3,250total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,150 - $16,700total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$10 - $18per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$36 - $68per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$11 - $37per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$83 - $310per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.21 - $21per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$32 - $75per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$855 - $1,700per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Minnesota: $1,230 - $1,990 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Minnesota wage index (1.09) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Apple Valley

How many landscaping companies are listed in Apple Valley, MN?

Local Landscaping currently lists 12 landscaping businesses in or serving Apple Valley, MN: 10 contractors and 2 suppliers. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Apple Valley, MN?

Estimated Minnesota prices: lawn mowing about $47 - $77 per visit; sod installation about $1.04 - $2.08 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $10 - $18 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $430 - $1,300 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Minnesota landscaping wages, which are 9% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Minnesota than average?

Landscaping workers in Minnesota earn $22.21 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 9% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Apple Valley?

Listed businesses in Apple Valley, MN offer landscape installation (8), landscape design (4), patios & walkways (3), retaining walls (3), native plant landscaping (2), nurseries & plants (2) and 6 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Apple Valley?

Yes. 1 listing in Apple Valley, MN state that they take commercial work, and 1 listing state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Apple Valley?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Apple Valley?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Rochester, Minneapolis, St. Paul, Burnsville, Duluth and 3 more.