Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Bloomington, MN

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 24 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Bloomington, MN. The most commonly listed services are tree services, lawn mowing & maintenance and landscape design.

Listings
24
Contractors
24
Suppliers
0
Commercial
3

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Bloomington, MN. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Bloomington, MN

Landscaping businesses in Bloomington, MN

View all 24
  • Verified
    A+ Stump Grinding

    Bloomington, MN

    Tree Services

    Tree stump grinding service in Bloomington, MN; call Ken at 612-501-7507 for all your tree stump grinding needs.

  • Verified
    A1 Tree & Stump Removal

    Bloomington, MN

    Tree Services

    Family-owned business with ISA-Certified Arborists serving the Twin Cities; eco-friendly tree care; tree removal, trimming and pruning, stump grinding and removal, tree health assessment, land and lot clearing, emergency storm response; 10% off tree removal, free consultation and estimate.

  • Verified
    APL Landscape Solutions

    Bloomington, MN

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationPatios & Walkways+1 more

    Landscape design and installation company in Bloomington founded in 1985, specializing in brick paver and natural stone patios, outdoor kitchens and drainage solutions.

  • Verified
    Black Dog Tree Service

    Bloomington, MN

    Tree Services

    Professional arborists providing a wide range of tree services in Bloomington, MN; honest, detailed quotes; earning customers' trust with safe, efficient tree care.

  • Verified
    Bloomington Tree Care

    Bloomington, MN

    Tree Services

    Tree removal and trimming service in Bloomington, MN; disease expertise including oak wilt, Dutch elm disease, and emerald ash borer; stump grinding; call 952-679-7373.

  • Verified
    Gdl Stone Snow

    Bloomington, MN

    Landscape DesignGarden MaintenanceSnow Removal

    Bloomington landscape company creating landscapes, gardens and potting arrangements, also offering snow services.

  • Verified
    Ground One

    Bloomington, MN

    Landscape DesignLandscape Installation

    Award-winning residential landscape design and construction firm in Bloomington specializing in custom residential projects.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Bloomington, MN

Minnesota state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Minnesota pays $22.21/hour on average, 9% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in MinnesotaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$47 - $77typical $61per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$68 - $105per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$135 - $430per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$43 - $81per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$38 - $70per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$430 - $1,300typical $915per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.04 - $2.08per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $26per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$630 - $2,100per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$760 - $3,250total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,150 - $16,700total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$10 - $18per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$36 - $68per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$11 - $37per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$83 - $310per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.21 - $21per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$32 - $75per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$855 - $1,700per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Minnesota: $1,230 - $1,990 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Minnesota wage index (1.09) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Bloomington

How many landscaping companies are listed in Bloomington, MN?

Local Landscaping currently lists 24 landscaping businesses in or serving Bloomington, MN. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Bloomington, MN?

Estimated Minnesota prices: lawn mowing about $47 - $77 per visit; sod installation about $1.04 - $2.08 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $10 - $18 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $430 - $1,300 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Minnesota landscaping wages, which are 9% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Minnesota than average?

Landscaping workers in Minnesota earn $22.21 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 9% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Bloomington?

Listed businesses in Bloomington, MN offer tree services (12), lawn mowing & maintenance (5), landscape design (3), landscape installation (3), lawn fertilization (3), snow removal (3) and 4 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Bloomington?

Yes. 3 listings in Bloomington, MN state that they take commercial work, and 4 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Bloomington?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Bloomington?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Rochester, Minneapolis, St. Paul, Burnsville, Duluth and 3 more.