Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Eagan, MN

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 6 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Eagan, MN. The most commonly listed services are landscape installation, commercial landscaping and landscape design.

Listings
6
Contractors
6
Suppliers
0
Commercial
1

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Eagan, MN. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Eagan, MN

Landscaping businesses in Eagan, MN

  • Verified
    GOAT Landscaping

    Eagan, MN

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationPatios & Walkways+1 more

    Locally owned Eagan residential landscaping company with 500+ Twin Cities projects and a 5-star Google rating, specializing in custom landscape design, paver patios, retaining walls, planting, and fire features.

  • Verified
    LG Landscaping Inc.

    Eagan, MN

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationRetaining Walls+1 more

    Family-owned Eagan landscaping company established in 2019 that designs, builds, installs, and maintains outdoor spaces, including retaining walls.

  • Verified
    Outdoor Images

    Eagan, MN

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceSnow RemovalCommercial Landscaping

    Eagan full-service landscape company building long-term relationships and multi-year contracts, with client testimonials for snow clearing of townhome properties.

  • Verified
    Tree Trust Landscape Services

    Eagan, MN

    Tree ServicesLandscape InstallationCommercial Landscaping

    Tree Trust's landscape arm providing professional tree care and landscape contracting to public, residential, and commercial clients across the Twin Cities, with revenue supporting its nonprofit green-careers mission.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Eagan, MN

Minnesota state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Minnesota pays $22.21/hour on average, 9% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in MinnesotaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$47 - $77typical $61per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$68 - $105per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$135 - $430per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$43 - $81per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$38 - $70per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$430 - $1,300typical $915per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.04 - $2.08per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $26per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$630 - $2,100per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$760 - $3,250total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,150 - $16,700total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$10 - $18per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$36 - $68per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$11 - $37per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$83 - $310per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.21 - $21per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$32 - $75per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$855 - $1,700per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Minnesota: $1,230 - $1,990 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Minnesota wage index (1.09) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Eagan

How many landscaping companies are listed in Eagan, MN?

Local Landscaping currently lists 6 landscaping businesses in or serving Eagan, MN. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Eagan, MN?

Estimated Minnesota prices: lawn mowing about $47 - $77 per visit; sod installation about $1.04 - $2.08 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $10 - $18 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $430 - $1,300 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Minnesota landscaping wages, which are 9% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Minnesota than average?

Landscaping workers in Minnesota earn $22.21 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 9% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Eagan?

Listed businesses in Eagan, MN offer landscape installation (4), commercial landscaping (2), landscape design (2), lawn mowing & maintenance (2), retaining walls (2), garden maintenance (1) and 4 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Eagan?

Yes. 1 listing in Eagan, MN state that they take commercial work, and 2 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Eagan?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Eagan?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Rochester, Minneapolis, St. Paul, Burnsville, Duluth and 3 more.