Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Washington

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 411 landscaping businesses in Washington across 30 cities, with the most in Kent, Bellevue and Seattle. Common services include lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation and tree services.

Listings
411
Cities covered
30
Services listed
23
State
WA

Based on published listings as of .

See the 10 highest-rated landscapers in Washington

Cities with listings

Places in Washington that have at least one published listing.

1 more place in Washington has no listings yet.

Services offered by listed businesses

Based on the businesses currently listed in Washington.

Landscaping businesses in Washington

View all 411

Landscaping cost estimates in Washington

Landscaping labor in Washington pays $23.62/hour on average, 16% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in WashingtonUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$50 - $81typical $65per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$70 - $110per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$140 - $455per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$46 - $86per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$40 - $74per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$450 - $1,350typical $960per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.07 - $2.15per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$11 - $26per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$650 - $2,150per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$800 - $3,450total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,250 - $17,300total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$11 - $18per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$38 - $70per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$11 - $38per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$85 - $320per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.36 - $21per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$34 - $78per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$895 - $1,800per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Washington: $1,300 - $2,100 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Washington wage index (1.16) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Landscaping in Washington: common questions

How many landscaping companies are listed in Washington?

Local Landscaping lists 411 landscaping businesses in Washington across 30 cities.

How much does landscaping cost in Washington?

Estimated Washington prices: lawn mowing about $50 - $81 per visit; sod installation about $1.07 - $2.15 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $11 - $18 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $450 - $1,350 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Washington landscaping wages, which are 16% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Washington than average?

Landscaping workers in Washington earn $23.62 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 16% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

How much is lawn mowing in Washington?

Expect roughly $50 - $81 per visit for a typical lawn in Washington, based on LawnStarter national pricing adjusted for local wages. Larger lots and overgrown grass cost more.

Which Washington cities have the most landscapers listed?

By number of published listings, the leading cities are Kent, Bellevue, Seattle, Spokane and Kirkland.

What landscaping services are common in Washington?

The services most often listed by Washington businesses are lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation, tree services, landscape design, garden maintenance and 5 more.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Washington?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.