Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Utah

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 437 landscaping businesses in Utah across 33 cities, with the most in Ogden, Orem and West Jordan. Common services include lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation and irrigation installation & repair.

Listings
437
Cities covered
33
Services listed
23
State
UT

Based on published listings as of .

See the 10 highest-rated landscapers in Utah

Cities with listings

Places in Utah that have at least one published listing.

9 more places in Utah have no listings yet.

Services offered by listed businesses

Based on the businesses currently listed in Utah.

Landscaping businesses in Utah

View all 437

Landscaping cost estimates in Utah

Landscaping labor in Utah pays $20.58/hour on average, 1% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in UtahUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$44 - $72typical $58per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$65 - $100per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$125 - $405per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$40 - $76per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$35 - $66per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$405 - $1,200typical $860per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.01 - $2.01per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $25per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$605 - $2,000per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$710 - $3,050total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,000 - $16,100total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$10 - $17per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$35 - $65per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$10 - $35per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$80 - $300per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.03 - $20per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$30 - $71per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$805 - $1,600per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Utah: $1,160 - $1,870 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Utah wage index (1.01) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Landscaping in Utah: common questions

How many landscaping companies are listed in Utah?

Local Landscaping lists 437 landscaping businesses in Utah across 33 cities.

How much does landscaping cost in Utah?

Estimated Utah prices: lawn mowing about $44 - $72 per visit; sod installation about $1.01 - $2.01 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $10 - $17 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $405 - $1,200 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Utah landscaping wages, which are 1% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Utah than average?

Landscaping workers in Utah earn $20.58 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 1% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

How much is lawn mowing in Utah?

Expect roughly $44 - $72 per visit for a typical lawn in Utah, based on LawnStarter national pricing adjusted for local wages. Larger lots and overgrown grass cost more.

Which Utah cities have the most landscapers listed?

By number of published listings, the leading cities are Ogden, Orem, West Jordan, Salt Lake City and St. George.

What landscaping services are common in Utah?

The services most often listed by Utah businesses are lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation, irrigation installation & repair, tree services, landscape design and 5 more.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Utah?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.