Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Provo, UT

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 9 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Provo, UT. The most commonly listed services are landscape installation, hardscaping and landscape design.

Listings
9
Contractors
9
Suppliers
0
Commercial
4

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Provo, UT. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Provo, UT

Landscaping businesses in Provo, UT

  • Verified
    Big Rock Premium Landscaping and Design

    Provo, UT

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationHardscaping+1 more

    Provo premium landscaping company with decades of experience offering landscape design, installation, maintenance, hardscaping, fire features, lighting and irrigation for residential and commercial clients.

  • Verified
    Hardscape Utah

    Provo, UT

    Landscape InstallationHardscaping

    Licensed and insured general contractor specializing in commercial and residential landscape and hardscape installations in Provo.

  • Verified
    J&H Landscaping

    Provo, UT

    Landscape DesignHardscapingArtificial Turf

    Provo landscaping company with 200+ Utah County projects offering landscape design, hardscaping, patios, fire pits, sports courts, artificial turf and topsoil delivery for homeowners and builders.

  • Verified
    LawnStarter

    Provo, UT

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceLawn Fertilization

    Online lawn care booking platform serving Provo, connecting customers with local lawn pros for mowing, fertilization, bush trimming and cleanups.

  • Verified
    Worry Less Lawn and Landscape

    Provo, UT

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceSeasonal CleanupShrub & Hedge Trimming+1 more

    Utah County lawn and landscape company offering residential and commercial mowing, landscape maintenance, hedge trimming, cleanups, aeration, irrigation repair and snow removal.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Provo, UT

Utah state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Utah pays $20.58/hour on average, 1% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in UtahUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$44 - $72typical $58per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$65 - $100per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$125 - $405per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$40 - $76per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$35 - $66per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$405 - $1,200typical $860per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.01 - $2.01per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $25per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$605 - $2,000per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$710 - $3,050total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,000 - $16,100total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$10 - $17per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$35 - $65per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$10 - $35per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$80 - $300per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.03 - $20per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$30 - $71per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$805 - $1,600per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Utah: $1,160 - $1,870 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Utah wage index (1.01) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Provo

How many landscaping companies are listed in Provo, UT?

Local Landscaping currently lists 9 landscaping businesses in or serving Provo, UT. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Provo, UT?

Estimated Utah prices: lawn mowing about $44 - $72 per visit; sod installation about $1.01 - $2.01 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $10 - $17 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $405 - $1,200 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Utah landscaping wages, which are 1% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Utah than average?

Landscaping workers in Utah earn $20.58 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 1% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Provo?

Listed businesses in Provo, UT offer landscape installation (4), hardscaping (3), landscape design (3), lawn mowing & maintenance (2), seasonal cleanup (2), tree services (2) and 6 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Provo?

Yes. 4 listings in Provo, UT state that they take commercial work, and 5 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Provo?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Provo?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Ogden, Orem, West Jordan, Salt Lake City, St. George and 3 more.