Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in West Valley City, UT

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 21 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve West Valley City, UT. The most commonly listed services are lawn mowing & maintenance, irrigation installation & repair and hardscaping.

Listings
21
Contractors
21
Suppliers
0
Commercial
3

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve West Valley City, UT. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in West Valley City, UT

Landscaping businesses in West Valley City, UT

View all 21
  • Verified
    4 Seasons Lawn Care

    West Valley City, UT

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceLawn FertilizationSeasonal Cleanup+1 more

    Lawn care and maintenance business offering mowing, clean-ups, weed control, aerating, fertilizing, hedge trimming, snow removal and sprinkler maintenance.

  • Verified
    Alex Landscpaing And Remodeling

    West Valley City, UT

    Xeriscaping & Drought-Tolerant LandscapingHardscapingIrrigation Installation & Repair+1 more

    Landscaping and remodeling company offering hardscaping, xeriscaping, decks, retaining walls and irrigation systems installation.

  • Verified
    Big Bully Turf

    West Valley City, UT

    Artificial TurfHardscaping

    Big Bully Turf is a landscaping contractor in West Valley City, UT. Services include Artificial Turf, Hardscaping.

  • Verified
    Brothers Property Landscaping

    West Valley City, UT

    Landscape InstallationSod InstallationIrrigation Installation & Repair

    Brothers Property Landscaping is a landscaping contractor in West Valley City, UT. Services include Landscape Installation, Sod Installation, Irrigation Installation & Repair.

  • Verified
    Down to Earth Landscape

    West Valley City, UT

    Irrigation Installation & RepairLawn Mowing & MaintenanceLandscape Installation

    West Valley City landscaper offering sprinkler, landscape and lawn services.

  • Elevated Utah Landscaping

    West Valley City, UT

    Xeriscaping & Drought-Tolerant LandscapingIrrigation Installation & RepairLandscape Installation

    Installs xeriscape systems, sprinkler repair and irrigation installation across West Valley City and Salt Lake County.

  • Verified
    EPS Landscaping

    West Valley City, UT

    Landscape DesignLawn Mowing & MaintenanceIrrigation Installation & Repair+1 more

    EPS Landscaping is a landscaping contractor in West Valley City, UT. Services include Landscape Design, Lawn Mowing & Maintenance, Irrigation Installation & Repair, Patios & Walkways.

  • Koloa Outdoor Living

    West Valley City, UT

    Patios & WalkwaysArtificial TurfHardscaping

    West Valley City outdoor living company offering custom decks, landscape design and install, hardscaping and artificial turf.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in West Valley City, UT

Utah state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Utah pays $20.58/hour on average, 1% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in UtahUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$44 - $72typical $58per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$65 - $100per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$125 - $405per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$40 - $76per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$35 - $66per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$405 - $1,200typical $860per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.01 - $2.01per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $25per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$605 - $2,000per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$710 - $3,050total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,000 - $16,100total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$10 - $17per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$35 - $65per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$10 - $35per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$80 - $300per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.03 - $20per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$30 - $71per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$805 - $1,600per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Utah: $1,160 - $1,870 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Utah wage index (1.01) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in West Valley City

How many landscaping companies are listed in West Valley City, UT?

Local Landscaping currently lists 21 landscaping businesses in or serving West Valley City, UT. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in West Valley City, UT?

Estimated Utah prices: lawn mowing about $44 - $72 per visit; sod installation about $1.01 - $2.01 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $10 - $17 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $405 - $1,200 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Utah landscaping wages, which are 1% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Utah than average?

Landscaping workers in Utah earn $20.58 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 1% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in West Valley City?

Listed businesses in West Valley City, UT offer lawn mowing & maintenance (8), irrigation installation & repair (6), hardscaping (4), landscape installation (4), snow removal (4), garden maintenance (3) and 6 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in West Valley City?

Yes. 3 listings in West Valley City, UT state that they take commercial work, and 8 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in West Valley City?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in West Valley City?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Ogden, Orem, West Jordan, Salt Lake City, St. George and 3 more.