Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Mississippi

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 477 landscaping businesses in Mississippi across 44 cities, with the most in Madison, Gulfport and Jackson. Common services include lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation and tree services.

Listings
477
Cities covered
44
Services listed
21
State
MS

Based on published listings as of .

See the 10 highest-rated landscapers in Mississippi

Cities with listings

Places in Mississippi that have at least one published listing.

8 more places in Mississippi have no listings yet.

Services offered by listed businesses

Based on the businesses currently listed in Mississippi.

Landscaping businesses in Mississippi

View all 477

Landscaping cost estimates in Mississippi

Landscaping labor in Mississippi pays $16.12/hour on average, 21% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in MississippiUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$36 - $59typical $47per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$58 - $90per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$105 - $330per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$33 - $61per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$28 - $53per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$335 - $1,000typical $710per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.91 - $1.81per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.28 - $23per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$540 - $1,800per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$570 - $2,450total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,700 - $14,300total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.07 - $15per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$32 - $59per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$8.86 - $31per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$73 - $275per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.53 - $18per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$25 - $59per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$675 - $1,350per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Mississippi: $940 - $1,520 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Mississippi wage index (0.79) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Landscaping in Mississippi: common questions

How many landscaping companies are listed in Mississippi?

Local Landscaping lists 477 landscaping businesses in Mississippi across 44 cities.

How much does landscaping cost in Mississippi?

Estimated Mississippi prices: lawn mowing about $36 - $59 per visit; sod installation about $0.91 - $1.81 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.07 - $15 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $335 - $1,000 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Mississippi landscaping wages, which are 21% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Mississippi than average?

Landscaping workers in Mississippi earn $16.12 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 21% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

How much is lawn mowing in Mississippi?

Expect roughly $36 - $59 per visit for a typical lawn in Mississippi, based on LawnStarter national pricing adjusted for local wages. Larger lots and overgrown grass cost more.

Which Mississippi cities have the most landscapers listed?

By number of published listings, the leading cities are Madison, Gulfport, Jackson, Pearl and Tupelo.

What landscaping services are common in Mississippi?

The services most often listed by Mississippi businesses are lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation, tree services, landscape design, nurseries & plants and 5 more.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Mississippi?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.