Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Alligator, MS

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 3 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Alligator, MS. The most commonly listed services are lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation and lawn fertilization.

Listings
3
Contractors
3
Suppliers
0
Commercial
0

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Alligator, MS. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Alligator, MS

Landscaping businesses in Alligator, MS

  • Verified
    Delta Lawn Care

    Alligator, MS

    Lawn Mowing & Maintenance

    Delta Lawn Care is a landscaping contractor in Alligator, MS. Services include Lawn Mowing & Maintenance.

  • Verified
    Deltascapes

    Alligator, MS

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceLawn Fertilization

    Complete lawn care; chemical application for weed, insect and disease for lawn and landscape.

  • Verified
    Dingo Dave's Lawn Care & Home Repair

    Alligator, MS

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceLandscape InstallationSeasonal Cleanup

    Bolivar County lawn-care specialist since 2020; mowing, weed eating, landscaping, edging, leaf cleanup and flower beds for roughly 40 families.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Alligator, MS

Mississippi state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Mississippi pays $16.12/hour on average, 21% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in MississippiUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$36 - $59typical $47per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$58 - $90per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$105 - $330per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$33 - $61per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$28 - $53per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$335 - $1,000typical $710per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.91 - $1.81per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.28 - $23per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$540 - $1,800per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$570 - $2,450total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,700 - $14,300total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.07 - $15per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$32 - $59per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$8.86 - $31per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$73 - $275per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.53 - $18per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$25 - $59per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$675 - $1,350per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Mississippi: $940 - $1,520 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Mississippi wage index (0.79) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Alligator

How many landscaping companies are listed in Alligator, MS?

Local Landscaping currently lists 3 landscaping businesses in or serving Alligator, MS. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Alligator, MS?

Estimated Mississippi prices: lawn mowing about $36 - $59 per visit; sod installation about $0.91 - $1.81 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.07 - $15 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $335 - $1,000 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Mississippi landscaping wages, which are 21% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Mississippi than average?

Landscaping workers in Mississippi earn $16.12 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 21% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Alligator?

Listed businesses in Alligator, MS offer lawn mowing & maintenance (3), landscape installation (1), lawn fertilization (1) and seasonal cleanup (1). The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Alligator?

None of the current listings in Alligator, MS have confirmed commercial work. Many have not stated a scope, so ask the business directly.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Alligator?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Alligator?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Madison, Gulfport, Jackson, Pearl, Tupelo and 3 more.