Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Gautier, MS

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 12 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Gautier, MS. The most commonly listed services are lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation and tree services.

Listings
12
Contractors
11
Suppliers
1
Commercial
2

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Gautier, MS. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Gautier, MS

Landscaping businesses in Gautier, MS

  • Verified
    Chandeleur Lawn Care and Landscaping LLC

    Gautier, MS

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceLandscape InstallationIrrigation Installation & Repair+1 more

    Locally owned lawn care and landscaping business serving Gautier since 2005 with full lawn maintenance, landscape installation, irrigation, cleanups, mulching, pine straw and landscape lighting.

  • Verified
    JLC Gardens LLC

    Gautier, MS

    Nurseries & PlantsLandscape Material SuppliersLawn Mowing & Maintenance+1 more

    Landscaping and garden center on the Gulf Coast since 2008 selling seasonal color, shrubs, trees, mulch and soil plus lawn care, pavers, LED bed lighting and sprinkler systems.

  • Verified
    Knippers Lawn Service

    Gautier, MS

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceLandscape InstallationTree Services+1 more

    Gautier lawn and landscape company offering mowing, hedging, tree trimming, spring-fall yard cleanup and leaf removal, serving Gautier, Moss Point, Ocean Springs, D'Iberville, St. Martin and Latimer.

  • Verified
    Lawns Etc. Inc.

    Gautier, MS

    Lawn Mowing & Maintenance

    Lawns Etc. Inc. is a landscaping contractor in Gautier, MS. Services include Lawn Mowing & Maintenance.

  • Verified
    Pro Lawn Scapes

    Gautier, MS

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceGarden Maintenance

    Pro Lawn Scapes is a landscaping contractor in Gautier, MS. Services include Lawn Mowing & Maintenance, Garden Maintenance.

  • Verified
    Winsome Landscaping

    Gautier, MS

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceLawn FertilizationSod Installation+1 more

    Lawn maintenance company serving Gautier offering weekly-to-quarterly mowing, cleanups, fertilization, sod installation, sprinkler repair, tree pruning and yard debris hauling.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Gautier, MS

Mississippi state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Mississippi pays $16.12/hour on average, 21% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in MississippiUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$36 - $59typical $47per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$58 - $90per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$105 - $330per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$33 - $61per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$28 - $53per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$335 - $1,000typical $710per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.91 - $1.81per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.28 - $23per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$540 - $1,800per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$570 - $2,450total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,700 - $14,300total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.07 - $15per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$32 - $59per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$8.86 - $31per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$73 - $275per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.53 - $18per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$25 - $59per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$675 - $1,350per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Mississippi: $940 - $1,520 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Mississippi wage index (0.79) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Gautier

How many landscaping companies are listed in Gautier, MS?

Local Landscaping currently lists 12 landscaping businesses in or serving Gautier, MS: 11 contractors and 1 supplier. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Gautier, MS?

Estimated Mississippi prices: lawn mowing about $36 - $59 per visit; sod installation about $0.91 - $1.81 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.07 - $15 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $335 - $1,000 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Mississippi landscaping wages, which are 21% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Mississippi than average?

Landscaping workers in Mississippi earn $16.12 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 21% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Gautier?

Listed businesses in Gautier, MS offer lawn mowing & maintenance (10), landscape installation (3), tree services (3), garden maintenance (2), seasonal cleanup (2), hardscaping (1) and 6 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Gautier?

Yes. 2 listings in Gautier, MS state that they take commercial work, and 2 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Gautier?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Gautier?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Madison, Gulfport, Jackson, Pearl, Tupelo and 3 more.