Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Alabama

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 693 landscaping businesses in Alabama across 64 cities, with the most in Birmingham, Mobile and Decatur. Common services include lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation and tree services.

Listings
693
Cities covered
64
Services listed
20
State
AL

Based on published listings as of .

See the 10 highest-rated landscapers in Alabama

Cities with listings

Places in Alabama that have at least one published listing.

Services offered by listed businesses

Based on the businesses currently listed in Alabama.

Landscaping businesses in Alabama

View all 693

Landscaping cost estimates in Alabama

Landscaping labor in Alabama pays $17.36/hour on average, 15% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in AlabamaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$39 - $62typical $50per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$60 - $93per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$110 - $350per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$35 - $65per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$30 - $56per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$355 - $1,050typical $750per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.93 - $1.87per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.49 - $24per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$555 - $1,850per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$610 - $2,600total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,800 - $14,800total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.34 - $16per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$33 - $61per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.20 - $32per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$75 - $280per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.67 - $19per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$27 - $62per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$710 - $1,400per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Alabama: $1,000 - $1,620 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Alabama wage index (0.85) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Landscaping in Alabama: common questions

How many landscaping companies are listed in Alabama?

Local Landscaping lists 693 landscaping businesses in Alabama across 64 cities.

How much does landscaping cost in Alabama?

Estimated Alabama prices: lawn mowing about $39 - $62 per visit; sod installation about $0.93 - $1.87 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.34 - $16 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $355 - $1,050 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Alabama landscaping wages, which are 15% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Alabama than average?

Landscaping workers in Alabama earn $17.36 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 15% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

How much is lawn mowing in Alabama?

Expect roughly $39 - $62 per visit for a typical lawn in Alabama, based on LawnStarter national pricing adjusted for local wages. Larger lots and overgrown grass cost more.

Which Alabama cities have the most landscapers listed?

By number of published listings, the leading cities are Birmingham, Mobile, Decatur, Huntsville and Tuscaloosa.

What landscaping services are common in Alabama?

The services most often listed by Alabama businesses are lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation, tree services, landscape design, nurseries & plants and 5 more.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Alabama?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.