Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Alexander City, AL

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 13 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Alexander City, AL. The most commonly listed services are landscape installation, lawn mowing & maintenance and garden maintenance.

Listings
13
Contractors
11
Suppliers
2
Commercial
0

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Alexander City, AL. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Alexander City, AL

Landscaping businesses in Alexander City, AL

View all 13
  • Verified
    Alexander City Landscape Services

    Alexander City, AL

    Landscape InstallationLawn Mowing & MaintenanceGarden Maintenance

    Alexander City Landscape Services is a landscaping contractor in Alexander City, AL. Services include Landscape Installation, Lawn Mowing & Maintenance, Garden Maintenance.

  • Verified
    Alexander Landscaping

    Alexander City, AL

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationIrrigation Installation & Repair+1 more

    Designing and building exceptional landscapes in the Lake Martin area since 1982, including waterfalls, irrigation, outdoor living spaces, and lighting.

  • Verified
    Garden Center at The Home Depot

    Alexander City, AL

    Nurseries & PlantsLandscape Material SuppliersGarden Maintenance

    Garden center offering landscaping and outdoor services, watering and irrigation, and lawn and garden equipment.

  • Verified
    LandScapes

    Alexander City, AL

    Landscape InstallationLandscape DesignNurseries & Plants

    Landscape company and garden center in Alexander City, AL.

  • Verified
    Molina Landscaping

    Alexander City, AL

    Landscape InstallationLawn Mowing & Maintenance

    Molina Landscaping is a landscaping contractor in Alexander City, AL. Services include Landscape Installation, Lawn Mowing & Maintenance.

  • Verified
    Price Landscaping

    Alexander City, AL

    Landscape InstallationLawn Mowing & MaintenanceGarden Maintenance

    Price Landscaping is a landscaping contractor in Alexander City, AL. Services include Landscape Installation, Lawn Mowing & Maintenance, Garden Maintenance.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Alexander City, AL

Alabama state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Alabama pays $17.36/hour on average, 15% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in AlabamaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$39 - $62typical $50per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$60 - $93per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$110 - $350per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$35 - $65per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$30 - $56per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$355 - $1,050typical $750per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.93 - $1.87per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.49 - $24per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$555 - $1,850per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$610 - $2,600total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,800 - $14,800total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.34 - $16per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$33 - $61per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.20 - $32per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$75 - $280per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.67 - $19per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$27 - $62per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$710 - $1,400per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Alabama: $1,000 - $1,620 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Alabama wage index (0.85) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Alexander City

How many landscaping companies are listed in Alexander City, AL?

Local Landscaping currently lists 13 landscaping businesses in or serving Alexander City, AL: 11 contractors and 2 suppliers. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Alexander City, AL?

Estimated Alabama prices: lawn mowing about $39 - $62 per visit; sod installation about $0.93 - $1.87 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.34 - $16 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $355 - $1,050 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Alabama landscaping wages, which are 15% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Alabama than average?

Landscaping workers in Alabama earn $17.36 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 15% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Alexander City?

Listed businesses in Alexander City, AL offer landscape installation (8), lawn mowing & maintenance (6), garden maintenance (3), landscape design (2), landscape material suppliers (2), nurseries & plants (2) and 5 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Alexander City?

None of the current listings in Alexander City, AL have confirmed commercial work. Many have not stated a scope, so ask the business directly.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Alexander City?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Alexander City?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Birmingham, Mobile, Decatur, Huntsville, Tuscaloosa and 3 more.