Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Dothan, AL

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 10 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Dothan, AL. The most commonly listed services are landscape design, lawn mowing & maintenance and seasonal cleanup.

Listings
10
Contractors
9
Suppliers
1
Commercial
4

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Dothan, AL. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Dothan, AL

Landscaping businesses in Dothan, AL

  • Verified
    D & J Nursery

    Dothan, AL

    Nurseries & Plants

    Family-operated nursery opened in 1983; five-acre site with eight greenhouses selling trees, plants, fertilizer, soil and chemicals, with delivery available.

  • Verified
    Elite Lawn Management LLC

    Dothan, AL

    Irrigation Installation & RepairOutdoor LightingLandscape Design+1 more

    Dothan company with 30+ years in the green industry specializing in irrigation systems, outdoor lighting, landscaping, sod installation and underbrush mulching for homes and businesses; licensed and bonded.

  • Verified
    Greengo's Lawn Service

    Dothan, AL

    Landscape InstallationSod Installation

    Dothan lawn service offering landscaping, pinestraw, mulch and sod (no published website; phone and address from Google listing).

  • Verified
    Howell Outdoor Services

    Dothan, AL

    Tree ServicesSeasonal Cleanup

    Dothan outdoor services company categorized as landscape company and tree cutting service (website behind bot check; phone and address from Google listing).

  • Verified
    J & L Lawn Care Service

    Dothan, AL

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceLawn FertilizationShrub & Hedge Trimming+1 more

    Professional lawn and garden care service offering mowing, edging, fertilization, flower bed cleaning, hedge trimming, tree trimming and yard cleanups for residential or commercial clients (company website currently down; phone from Google listing).

  • Verified
    Lakewood Landscape Group

    Dothan, AL

    Landscape DesignLawn Mowing & MaintenanceIrrigation Installation & Repair+1 more

    Full-service residential and commercial landscape company headquartered in Dothan, in business over 20 years, known for landscape maintenance, irrigation management and annual flower programs; serves Dothan, Enterprise and the Wiregrass area.

  • Verified
    World of Service

    Dothan, AL

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationLawn Mowing & Maintenance+1 more

    Licensed, bonded and insured Dothan company specializing in landscape design and installation plus ongoing property maintenance for commercial and residential customers, including walkways, patios, walls and irrigation.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Dothan, AL

Alabama state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Alabama pays $17.36/hour on average, 15% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in AlabamaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$39 - $62typical $50per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$60 - $93per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$110 - $350per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$35 - $65per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$30 - $56per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$355 - $1,050typical $750per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.93 - $1.87per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.49 - $24per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$555 - $1,850per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$610 - $2,600total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,800 - $14,800total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.34 - $16per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$33 - $61per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.20 - $32per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$75 - $280per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.67 - $19per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$27 - $62per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$710 - $1,400per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Alabama: $1,000 - $1,620 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Alabama wage index (0.85) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Dothan

How many landscaping companies are listed in Dothan, AL?

Local Landscaping currently lists 10 landscaping businesses in or serving Dothan, AL: 9 contractors and 1 supplier. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Dothan, AL?

Estimated Alabama prices: lawn mowing about $39 - $62 per visit; sod installation about $0.93 - $1.87 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.34 - $16 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $355 - $1,050 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Alabama landscaping wages, which are 15% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Alabama than average?

Landscaping workers in Alabama earn $17.36 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 15% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Dothan?

Listed businesses in Dothan, AL offer landscape design (4), lawn mowing & maintenance (4), seasonal cleanup (4), landscape installation (3), sod installation (3), irrigation installation & repair (2) and 6 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Dothan?

Yes. 4 listings in Dothan, AL state that they take commercial work, and 4 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Dothan?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Dothan?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Birmingham, Mobile, Decatur, Huntsville, Tuscaloosa and 3 more.