Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Dupont Circle, DC

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 39 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Dupont Circle, DC. The most commonly listed services are landscape design, patios & walkways and retaining walls.

Listings
39
Contractors
38
Suppliers
1
Commercial
4

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Dupont Circle, DC. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Dupont Circle, DC

Landscaping businesses in Dupont Circle, DC

View all 39

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Dupont Circle, DC

District of Columbia state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in District of Columbia pays $24.62/hour on average, 21% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in District of ColumbiaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$52 - $84typical $67per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$72 - $110per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$145 - $470per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$48 - $89per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$42 - $77per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$470 - $1,400typical $995per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.09 - $2.19per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$11 - $27per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$665 - $2,200per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$835 - $3,550total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,300 - $17,700total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$11 - $19per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$38 - $71per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$11 - $39per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$87 - $325per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.47 - $22per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$35 - $81per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$925 - $1,850per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in District of Columbia: $1,350 - $2,180 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The District of Columbia wage index (1.21) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Dupont Circle

How many landscaping companies are listed in Dupont Circle, DC?

Local Landscaping currently lists 39 landscaping businesses in or serving Dupont Circle, DC: 38 contractors and 1 supplier. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Dupont Circle, DC?

Estimated District of Columbia prices: lawn mowing about $52 - $84 per visit; sod installation about $1.09 - $2.19 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $11 - $19 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $470 - $1,400 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for District of Columbia landscaping wages, which are 21% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in District of Columbia than average?

Landscaping workers in District of Columbia earn $24.62 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 21% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Dupont Circle?

Listed businesses in Dupont Circle, DC offer landscape design (16), patios & walkways (10), retaining walls (7), tree services (5), irrigation installation & repair (4), landscape installation (4) and 6 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Dupont Circle?

Yes. 4 listings in Dupont Circle, DC state that they take commercial work, and 4 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Dupont Circle?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Dupont Circle?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Washington, Capitol Hill, Brookland, Adams Morgan, Tenleytown and 3 more.