Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in District of Columbia

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 240 landscaping businesses in District of Columbia across 10 cities, with the most in Washington, Dupont Circle and Capitol Hill. Common services include landscape design, landscape installation and garden maintenance.

Listings
240
Cities covered
10
Services listed
20
State
DC

Based on published listings as of .

See the 10 highest-rated landscapers in District of Columbia

Cities with listings

Places in District of Columbia that have at least one published listing.

Services offered by listed businesses

Based on the businesses currently listed in District of Columbia.

Landscaping businesses in District of Columbia

View all 240

Landscaping cost estimates in District of Columbia

Landscaping labor in District of Columbia pays $24.62/hour on average, 21% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in District of ColumbiaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$52 - $84typical $67per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$72 - $110per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$145 - $470per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$48 - $89per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$42 - $77per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$470 - $1,400typical $995per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.09 - $2.19per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$11 - $27per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$665 - $2,200per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$835 - $3,550total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,300 - $17,700total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$11 - $19per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$38 - $71per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$11 - $39per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$87 - $325per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.47 - $22per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$35 - $81per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$925 - $1,850per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in District of Columbia: $1,350 - $2,180 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The District of Columbia wage index (1.21) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Landscaping in District of Columbia: common questions

How many landscaping companies are listed in District of Columbia?

Local Landscaping lists 240 landscaping businesses in District of Columbia across 10 cities.

How much does landscaping cost in District of Columbia?

Estimated District of Columbia prices: lawn mowing about $52 - $84 per visit; sod installation about $1.09 - $2.19 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $11 - $19 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $470 - $1,400 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for District of Columbia landscaping wages, which are 21% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in District of Columbia than average?

Landscaping workers in District of Columbia earn $24.62 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 21% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

How much is lawn mowing in District of Columbia?

Expect roughly $52 - $84 per visit for a typical lawn in District of Columbia, based on LawnStarter national pricing adjusted for local wages. Larger lots and overgrown grass cost more.

Which District of Columbia cities have the most landscapers listed?

By number of published listings, the leading cities are Washington, Dupont Circle, Capitol Hill, Brookland and Adams Morgan.

What landscaping services are common in District of Columbia?

The services most often listed by District of Columbia businesses are landscape design, landscape installation, garden maintenance, lawn mowing & maintenance, tree services and 5 more.

How do I get a landscaping quote in District of Columbia?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.