Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Delaware

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 474 landscaping businesses in Delaware across 40 cities, with the most in Wilmington, Dover and Newark. Common services include lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation and tree services.

Listings
474
Cities covered
40
Services listed
21
State
DE

Based on published listings as of .

See the 10 highest-rated landscapers in Delaware

Cities with listings

Places in Delaware that have at least one published listing.

6 more places in Delaware have no listings yet.

Services offered by listed businesses

Based on the businesses currently listed in Delaware.

Landscaping businesses in Delaware

View all 474

Landscaping cost estimates in Delaware

Landscaping labor in Delaware pays $19.08/hour on average, 6% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in DelawareUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$42 - $67typical $54per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$63 - $97per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$120 - $380per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$38 - $71per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$33 - $61per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$380 - $1,150typical $810per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.97 - $1.94per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.78 - $24per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$580 - $1,950per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$660 - $2,850total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,900 - $15,500total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.72 - $17per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$34 - $63per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.66 - $34per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$78 - $295per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.86 - $19per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$29 - $67per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$765 - $1,550per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Delaware: $1,080 - $1,750 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Delaware wage index (0.94) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Landscaping in Delaware: common questions

How many landscaping companies are listed in Delaware?

Local Landscaping lists 474 landscaping businesses in Delaware across 40 cities.

How much does landscaping cost in Delaware?

Estimated Delaware prices: lawn mowing about $42 - $67 per visit; sod installation about $0.97 - $1.94 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.72 - $17 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $380 - $1,150 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Delaware landscaping wages, which are 6% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Delaware than average?

Landscaping workers in Delaware earn $19.08 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 6% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

How much is lawn mowing in Delaware?

Expect roughly $42 - $67 per visit for a typical lawn in Delaware, based on LawnStarter national pricing adjusted for local wages. Larger lots and overgrown grass cost more.

Which Delaware cities have the most landscapers listed?

By number of published listings, the leading cities are Wilmington, Dover, Newark, Edgemoor and Middletown.

What landscaping services are common in Delaware?

The services most often listed by Delaware businesses are lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation, tree services, hardscaping, landscape design and 5 more.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Delaware?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.