Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Wilmington, DE

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 54 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Wilmington, DE. The most commonly listed services are lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation and tree services.

Listings
54
Contractors
49
Suppliers
1
Commercial
7

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Wilmington, DE. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

See the highest-rated landscapers in Wilmington, DE

Services offered in Wilmington, DE

Landscaping businesses in Wilmington, DE

View all 54
  • Above Grade Inc.

    Wilmington, DE

    HardscapingPatios & WalkwaysRetaining Walls

    Hardscaping contractor in Wilmington DE installing concrete pavers, brick pavers, natural stone patios, retaining walls and fire pits with drainage-focused base construction.

  • Verified
    Brandywine Tree & Shrub

    Wilmington, DE

    Tree Services

    Locally owned tree company led by certified arborist John Fiorentino, providing tree removal, trimming, pruning, and lot clearing for residential and commercial properties for over 20 years.

  • Verified
    Cassello Tree Service

    Wilmington, DE

    Tree ServicesSnow Removal

    Full-service tree company offering tree and stump removal, crane removal, lot clearing, tree trimming, brush hogging, firewood and snow plowing.

  • Verified
    Cloudburst

    Wilmington, DE

    Irrigation Installation & Repair

    Wilmington lawn irrigation company providing sprinkler repair and irrigation installation.

  • Verified
    Creative Elements

    Wilmington, DE

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceTree ServicesLandscape Installation

    Wilmington landscaping business providing lawn mowing, tree trimming and more since 2011.

  • Verified
    Curb Appeal Landscaping

    Wilmington, DE

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceTree ServicesLandscape Installation

    Wilmington landscaping company offering lawn maintenance, tree trimming and other services; 20 years in business.

  • Verified
    Delaware Lawn Crew LLC

    Wilmington, DE

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceLandscape Installation

    Delaware Lawn Crew LLC is a landscaping contractor in Wilmington, DE. Services include Lawn Mowing & Maintenance, Landscape Installation.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Wilmington, DE

Delaware state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Delaware pays $19.08/hour on average, 6% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in DelawareUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$42 - $67typical $54per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$63 - $97per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$120 - $380per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$38 - $71per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$33 - $61per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$380 - $1,150typical $810per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.97 - $1.94per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.78 - $24per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$580 - $1,950per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$660 - $2,850total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,900 - $15,500total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.72 - $17per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$34 - $63per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.66 - $34per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$78 - $295per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.86 - $19per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$29 - $67per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$765 - $1,550per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Delaware: $1,080 - $1,750 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Delaware wage index (0.94) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Wilmington

How many landscaping companies are listed in Wilmington, DE?

Local Landscaping currently lists 54 landscaping businesses in or serving Wilmington, DE: 49 contractors and 1 supplier. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Wilmington, DE?

Estimated Delaware prices: lawn mowing about $42 - $67 per visit; sod installation about $0.97 - $1.94 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.72 - $17 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $380 - $1,150 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Delaware landscaping wages, which are 6% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Delaware than average?

Landscaping workers in Delaware earn $19.08 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 6% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Wilmington?

Listed businesses in Wilmington, DE offer lawn mowing & maintenance (24), landscape installation (13), tree services (12), patios & walkways (8), hardscaping (7), lawn fertilization (5) and 6 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Wilmington?

Yes. 7 listings in Wilmington, DE state that they take commercial work, and 19 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Wilmington?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Wilmington?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Dover, Newark, Edgemoor, Middletown, Milford and 3 more.