Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Suffolk, VA

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 12 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Suffolk, VA. The most commonly listed services are lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation and hardscaping.

Listings
12
Contractors
11
Suppliers
1
Commercial
4

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Suffolk, VA. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Suffolk, VA

Landscaping businesses in Suffolk, VA

  • Verified
    Absolute Quality Landscaping Inc

    Suffolk, VA

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationHardscaping+1 more

    Absolute Quality Landscaping Inc is a full-service landscape company offering design-build, maintenance, hardscapes, drip irrigation, and water features in Suffolk, VA.

  • Verified
    Alliance Lawn Care

    Suffolk, VA

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceLawn Fertilization

    Alliance Lawn Care provides landscaping and lawn services from 8925 River Cres, Suffolk, VA.

  • Verified
    Bennett's Creek Landscapes Inc.

    Suffolk, VA

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationIrrigation Installation & Repair+1 more

    Bennett's Creek Landscapes Inc. provides landscape design and installation, grading, sodding, irrigation, retaining walls, and landscape lighting in Suffolk, VA.

  • Verified
    J & R Lawn and Landscape LLC

    Suffolk, VA

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceHardscapingSod Installation

    J & R Lawn and Landscape LLC serves Suffolk and surrounding areas, specializing in lawn care, hardscape, lawn maintenance, and sod installation.

  • Verified
    LW'S Lawn Service

    Suffolk, VA

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceGarden Maintenance

    LW'S Lawn Service is a family owned and operated business serving the Hampton Roads area for over 30 years, specializing in complete landscaping service.

  • Verified
    MJ Landscaping and Design

    Suffolk, VA

    Landscape DesignLandscape Installation

    MJ Landscaping and Design is a landscape company at 422 York St, Suffolk, VA offering landscaping and design services.

  • Verified
    Nate's Lawn Care

    Suffolk, VA

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceSeasonal Cleanup

    Nate's Lawn Care is a landscape company at 201 John Deere St, Suffolk, VA serving the Hampton Roads area.

  • Verified
    S & R Premium Landscaping Services

    Suffolk, VA

    Landscape InstallationHardscapingLawn Mowing & Maintenance+1 more

    S & R Premium Landscaping Services offers landscape and hardscape services including mowing, aeration, tree limbing, mulch bed maintenance, and leaf and snow removal in the Hampton Roads area.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Suffolk, VA

Virginia state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Virginia pays $19.60/hour on average, 4% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in VirginiaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$43 - $69typical $55per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$64 - $98per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$120 - $390per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$39 - $73per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$34 - $63per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$390 - $1,150typical $825per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.98 - $1.97per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.87 - $25per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$590 - $1,950per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$675 - $2,900total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,950 - $15,700total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.84 - $17per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$34 - $64per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.80 - $34per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$79 - $295per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.92 - $20per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$29 - $68per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$780 - $1,550per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Virginia: $1,110 - $1,790 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Virginia wage index (0.96) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Suffolk

How many landscaping companies are listed in Suffolk, VA?

Local Landscaping currently lists 12 landscaping businesses in or serving Suffolk, VA: 11 contractors and 1 supplier. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Suffolk, VA?

Estimated Virginia prices: lawn mowing about $43 - $69 per visit; sod installation about $0.98 - $1.97 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.84 - $17 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $390 - $1,150 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Virginia landscaping wages, which are 4% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Virginia than average?

Landscaping workers in Virginia earn $19.60 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 4% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Suffolk?

Listed businesses in Suffolk, VA offer lawn mowing & maintenance (8), landscape installation (6), hardscaping (3), landscape design (3), seasonal cleanup (3), garden maintenance (2) and 6 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Suffolk?

Yes. 4 listings in Suffolk, VA state that they take commercial work, and 7 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Suffolk?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Suffolk?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Virginia Beach, Roanoke, Chesapeake, Alexandria, Newport News and 3 more.