Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Virginia

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 496 landscaping businesses in Virginia across 36 cities, with the most in Virginia Beach, Roanoke and Chesapeake. Common services include lawn mowing & maintenance, tree services and landscape installation.

Listings
496
Cities covered
36
Services listed
21
State
VA

Based on published listings as of .

See the 10 highest-rated landscapers in Virginia

Cities with listings

Places in Virginia that have at least one published listing.

3 more places in Virginia have no listings yet.

Services offered by listed businesses

Based on the businesses currently listed in Virginia.

Landscaping businesses in Virginia

View all 496

Landscaping cost estimates in Virginia

Landscaping labor in Virginia pays $19.60/hour on average, 4% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in VirginiaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$43 - $69typical $55per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$64 - $98per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$120 - $390per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$39 - $73per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$34 - $63per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$390 - $1,150typical $825per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.98 - $1.97per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.87 - $25per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$590 - $1,950per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$675 - $2,900total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,950 - $15,700total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.84 - $17per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$34 - $64per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.80 - $34per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$79 - $295per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.92 - $20per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$29 - $68per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$780 - $1,550per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Virginia: $1,110 - $1,790 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Virginia wage index (0.96) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Landscaping in Virginia: common questions

How many landscaping companies are listed in Virginia?

Local Landscaping lists 496 landscaping businesses in Virginia across 36 cities.

How much does landscaping cost in Virginia?

Estimated Virginia prices: lawn mowing about $43 - $69 per visit; sod installation about $0.98 - $1.97 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.84 - $17 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $390 - $1,150 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Virginia landscaping wages, which are 4% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Virginia than average?

Landscaping workers in Virginia earn $19.60 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 4% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

How much is lawn mowing in Virginia?

Expect roughly $43 - $69 per visit for a typical lawn in Virginia, based on LawnStarter national pricing adjusted for local wages. Larger lots and overgrown grass cost more.

Which Virginia cities have the most landscapers listed?

By number of published listings, the leading cities are Virginia Beach, Roanoke, Chesapeake, Alexandria and Newport News.

What landscaping services are common in Virginia?

The services most often listed by Virginia businesses are lawn mowing & maintenance, tree services, landscape installation, landscape design, hardscaping and 5 more.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Virginia?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.