Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Oak Ridge, TN

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 12 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Oak Ridge, TN. The most commonly listed services are landscape installation, lawn mowing & maintenance and seasonal cleanup.

Listings
12
Contractors
11
Suppliers
1
Commercial
12

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Oak Ridge, TN. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Oak Ridge, TN

Landscaping businesses in Oak Ridge, TN

  • Verified
    Blank's Tree Work

    Oak Ridge, TN

    Tree ServicesSeasonal Cleanup

    Tree care company based in Oak Ridge since 1982, fully insured, specializing in hazardous tree removal with free estimates.

  • Verified
    C and R Property Service, LLC

    Oak Ridge, TN

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceLandscape InstallationCommercial Landscaping

    Locally-owned, family-operated lawn and landscape management company servicing Knoxville, Oak Ridge and the greater East Tennessee area, in business 18 years.

  • Verified
    Diversified Landscape Services, Inc.

    Oak Ridge, TN

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationLawn Mowing & Maintenance+1 more

    Oak Ridge landscape company offering landscape design and installation, lawn maintenance, irrigation, outdoor lighting, gardens, water features, tree and shrub trimming, fertilizing and snow removal.

  • Verified
    M & T Excavating

    Oak Ridge, TN

    Landscape InstallationDrainage Solutions

    Licensed and insured landscaping and excavating company based in Oak Ridge, TN.

  • Verified
    Norwood's Landscaping, LLC

    Oak Ridge, TN

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceSeasonal CleanupSnow Removal+1 more

    Full-service locally owned and operated landscaping company in Oak Ridge, TN offering mowing, edging, mulching, hedge and tree trimming, cleanups, snow removal, sod, stump grinding and material delivery for residential and commercial clients.

  • Verified
    Southern Scapes

    Oak Ridge, TN

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceGarden MaintenanceLandscape Installation

    The Everything Yard Solution serving Oak Ridge and surrounding areas since 2017, offering free estimates on yard and landscape services.

  • Verified
    Willow Ridge Garden Center & Landscaping

    Oak Ridge, TN

    Nurseries & PlantsLandscape DesignLandscape Installation+1 more

    Award-winning 6-acre Oak Ridge garden center with the widest selection of trees, shrubs, perennials and pond supplies plus bulk mulch, topsoil and rock, and a full-service landscape design and installation division.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Oak Ridge, TN

Tennessee state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Tennessee pays $18.56/hour on average, 9% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in TennesseeUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$41 - $66typical $53per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$62 - $96per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$115 - $370per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$37 - $69per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$32 - $60per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$370 - $1,100typical $790per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.96 - $1.92per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.70 - $24per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$575 - $1,900per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$645 - $2,750total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,850 - $15,300total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.61 - $16per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$34 - $62per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.52 - $33per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$77 - $290per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.80 - $19per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$28 - $65per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$750 - $1,500per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Tennessee: $1,060 - $1,710 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Tennessee wage index (0.91) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Oak Ridge

How many landscaping companies are listed in Oak Ridge, TN?

Local Landscaping currently lists 12 landscaping businesses in or serving Oak Ridge, TN: 11 contractors and 1 supplier. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Oak Ridge, TN?

Estimated Tennessee prices: lawn mowing about $41 - $66 per visit; sod installation about $0.96 - $1.92 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.61 - $16 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $370 - $1,100 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Tennessee landscaping wages, which are 9% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Tennessee than average?

Landscaping workers in Tennessee earn $18.56 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 9% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Oak Ridge?

Listed businesses in Oak Ridge, TN offer landscape installation (9), lawn mowing & maintenance (5), seasonal cleanup (3), garden maintenance (2), hardscaping (2), landscape design (2) and 6 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Oak Ridge?

Yes. 12 listings in Oak Ridge, TN state that they take commercial work, and 12 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Oak Ridge?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Oak Ridge?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Murfreesboro, Chattanooga, Nashville, Franklin, Johnson City and 3 more.