Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Germantown, TN

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 8 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Germantown, TN. The most commonly listed services are lawn mowing & maintenance, artificial turf and hardscaping.

Listings
8
Contractors
7
Suppliers
1
Commercial
2

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Germantown, TN. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Germantown, TN

Landscaping businesses in Germantown, TN

  • Verified
    Signature Home and Landscape

    Germantown, TN

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceLandscape DesignCommercial Landscaping

    Signature Home & Landscape describes itself as a licensed, full-service outdoor company focused on weekly lawn maintenance and custom outdoor living design, serving residential and commercial clients in Memphis, Cordova, Germantown, and Collierville.

  • Verified
    Solo Landscape

    Germantown, TN

    Artificial TurfHardscapingLandscape Installation

    Porch lists Solo Landscape with 17 years in business and a 4.80 rating across 44 online reviews.

  • Verified
    Sun Group Services Inc.

    Germantown, TN

    Artificial TurfHardscapingLandscape Installation

    Porch lists Sun Group Services Inc. as a Germantown landscaping company with 36 years in business serving the Memphis metro area.

  • Verified
    True South Lawn & Landscape

    Germantown, TN

    Landscape InstallationLawn Mowing & MaintenanceHardscaping+1 more

    True South Lawn and Landscape is a locally owned and family-operated landscaping company based in Germantown, Tennessee, offering residential and commercial landscaping, maintenance, and hardscaping.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Germantown, TN

Tennessee state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Tennessee pays $18.56/hour on average, 9% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in TennesseeUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$41 - $66typical $53per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$62 - $96per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$115 - $370per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$37 - $69per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$32 - $60per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$370 - $1,100typical $790per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.96 - $1.92per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.70 - $24per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$575 - $1,900per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$645 - $2,750total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,850 - $15,300total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.61 - $16per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$34 - $62per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.52 - $33per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$77 - $290per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.80 - $19per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$28 - $65per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$750 - $1,500per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Tennessee: $1,060 - $1,710 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Tennessee wage index (0.91) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Germantown

How many landscaping companies are listed in Germantown, TN?

Local Landscaping currently lists 8 landscaping businesses in or serving Germantown, TN: 7 contractors and 1 supplier. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Germantown, TN?

Estimated Tennessee prices: lawn mowing about $41 - $66 per visit; sod installation about $0.96 - $1.92 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.61 - $16 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $370 - $1,100 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Tennessee landscaping wages, which are 9% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Tennessee than average?

Landscaping workers in Tennessee earn $18.56 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 9% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Germantown?

Listed businesses in Germantown, TN offer lawn mowing & maintenance (4), artificial turf (3), hardscaping (3), landscape installation (3), commercial landscaping (2), landscape design (1) and 2 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Germantown?

Yes. 2 listings in Germantown, TN state that they take commercial work, and 2 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Germantown?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Germantown?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Murfreesboro, Chattanooga, Nashville, Franklin, Johnson City and 3 more.