Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Rapid City, SD

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 37 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Rapid City, SD. The most commonly listed services are tree services, landscape installation and landscape design.

Listings
37
Contractors
36
Suppliers
1
Commercial
22

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Rapid City, SD. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Rapid City, SD

Landscaping businesses in Rapid City, SD

View all 37

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Rapid City, SD

South Dakota state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in South Dakota pays $17.60/hour on average, 13% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in South DakotaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$39 - $63typical $50per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$61 - $93per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$110 - $355per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$35 - $66per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$31 - $57per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$355 - $1,050typical $760per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.94 - $1.88per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.53 - $24per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$560 - $1,850per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$615 - $2,650total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,800 - $14,900total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.40 - $16per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$33 - $61per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.26 - $32per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$76 - $285per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.70 - $19per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$27 - $63per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$720 - $1,450per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in South Dakota: $1,010 - $1,640 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The South Dakota wage index (0.87) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Rapid City

How many landscaping companies are listed in Rapid City, SD?

Local Landscaping currently lists 37 landscaping businesses in or serving Rapid City, SD: 36 contractors and 1 supplier. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Rapid City, SD?

Estimated South Dakota prices: lawn mowing about $39 - $63 per visit; sod installation about $0.94 - $1.88 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.40 - $16 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $355 - $1,050 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for South Dakota landscaping wages, which are 13% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in South Dakota than average?

Landscaping workers in South Dakota earn $17.60 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 13% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Rapid City?

Listed businesses in Rapid City, SD offer tree services (22), landscape installation (9), landscape design (8), lawn mowing & maintenance (8), irrigation installation & repair (5), hardscaping (3) and 6 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Rapid City?

Yes. 22 listings in Rapid City, SD state that they take commercial work, and 23 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Rapid City?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Rapid City?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Sioux Falls, Brookings, Aberdeen, Madison, Belle Fourche and 3 more.