Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Mitchell, SD

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 10 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Mitchell, SD. The most commonly listed services are lawn mowing & maintenance, irrigation installation & repair and nurseries & plants.

Listings
10
Contractors
8
Suppliers
2
Commercial
2

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Mitchell, SD. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Mitchell, SD

Landscaping businesses in Mitchell, SD

  • Verified
    Dakota Green Landscape Concepts

    Mitchell, SD

    Irrigation Installation & RepairRetaining WallsPatios & Walkways+1 more

    Dakota Green Landscape Concepts, a father-and-son business, installs Rainbird irrigation, retaining walls, paver patios and walkways, water features, and new lawns.

  • Verified
    Glanzer Backyard Design LLC

    Mitchell, SD

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceIrrigation Installation & RepairTree Services+3 more

    Glanzer Backyard Design LLC specializes in turf management, weed control, irrigation startups/blowouts and repairs, tree and hedge trimming, stump grinding, landscape maintenance, seasonal clean up, and snow removal.

  • Verified
    James Valley Landscape Solutions

    Mitchell, SD

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationRetaining Walls+2 more

    James Valley Landscape Solutions is a full-service landscaping company and garden center in Mitchell, specializing in landscape design and installation including retaining walls, patios, and outdoor kitchens, serving residential and commercial clients.

  • Verified
    M & M Greenhouse

    Mitchell, SD

    Nurseries & Plants

    M & M Greenhouse sells blooming flowers, plants, potted containers, hanging baskets, vegetables, annuals and perennials, plus fertilizers, potting soil, and seeds, with custom planting services.

  • Verified
    Mebius Nursery & Landscaping Inc.

    Mitchell, SD

    Nurseries & PlantsSod InstallationLandscape Design+1 more

    Mebius Nursery & Landscaping is a family-owned nursery in Mitchell offering seeding and sodding, landscape design and contracting, and commercial property maintenance for residential and commercial clients.

  • Verified
    Mitchell Mowing

    Mitchell, SD

    Lawn Mowing & Maintenance

    Mitchell Mowing describes itself as premium lawncare at a reasonable price in the Mitchell area.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Mitchell, SD

South Dakota state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in South Dakota pays $17.60/hour on average, 13% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in South DakotaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$39 - $63typical $50per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$61 - $93per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$110 - $355per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$35 - $66per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$31 - $57per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$355 - $1,050typical $760per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.94 - $1.88per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.53 - $24per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$560 - $1,850per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$615 - $2,650total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,800 - $14,900total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.40 - $16per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$33 - $61per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.26 - $32per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$76 - $285per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.70 - $19per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$27 - $63per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$720 - $1,450per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in South Dakota: $1,010 - $1,640 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The South Dakota wage index (0.87) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Mitchell

How many landscaping companies are listed in Mitchell, SD?

Local Landscaping currently lists 10 landscaping businesses in or serving Mitchell, SD: 8 contractors and 2 suppliers. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Mitchell, SD?

Estimated South Dakota prices: lawn mowing about $39 - $63 per visit; sod installation about $0.94 - $1.88 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.40 - $16 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $355 - $1,050 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for South Dakota landscaping wages, which are 13% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in South Dakota than average?

Landscaping workers in South Dakota earn $17.60 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 13% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Mitchell?

Listed businesses in Mitchell, SD offer lawn mowing & maintenance (5), irrigation installation & repair (3), nurseries & plants (3), landscape design (2), landscape installation (2), patios & walkways (2) and 6 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Mitchell?

Yes. 2 listings in Mitchell, SD state that they take commercial work, and 2 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Mitchell?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Mitchell?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Sioux Falls, Rapid City, Brookings, Aberdeen, Madison and 3 more.