Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Rock Hill, SC

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 10 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Rock Hill, SC. The most commonly listed services are lawn mowing & maintenance, irrigation installation & repair and nurseries & plants.

Listings
10
Contractors
9
Suppliers
1
Commercial
2

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Rock Hill, SC. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Rock Hill, SC

Landscaping businesses in Rock Hill, SC

  • Verified
    CMS

    Rock Hill, SC

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceNurseries & Plants

    CMS (cmslawns.com) is a Rock Hill landscape company and garden center listed for landscaping and lawn services.

  • Verified
    Professional Lawn Systems

    Rock Hill, SC

    Irrigation Installation & RepairLandscape InstallationSod Installation+3 more

    Professional Lawn Systems offers irrigation design, installation and repairs, landscaping, sodding, landscape lighting, drainage solutions, hardscapes, and backflow testing.

  • Verified
    TGR Landscape Group

    Rock Hill, SC

    Landscape DesignLandscape Installation

    TG&R Landscape Group is a landscape architecture group with over 20 years of experience in landscape design, construction, and maintenance for residential and commercial clients.

  • Verified
    TLC Lawnscape LLC

    Rock Hill, SC

    Garden MaintenanceRetaining WallsPatios & Walkways+2 more

    TLC Lawnscape LLC provides full-service property management, retaining walls, paver patios, landscape and security lighting, and irrigation installation and repairs.

  • Verified
    U.S. Lawns - Rock Hill

    Rock Hill, SC

    Commercial LandscapingLawn Mowing & MaintenanceIrrigation Installation & Repair+1 more

    U.S. Lawns of Rock Hill (Team 428) provides year-round full-service commercial landscape management including lawn maintenance, hardscaping renovations, and licensed commercial irrigation services.

  • Verified
    Weed Man Lawn Care

    Rock Hill, SC

    Lawn FertilizationLawn Mowing & Maintenance

    Weed Man Lawn Care is a locally owned franchise offering fertilization, weed control (including crabgrass and dandelions), and lawn aeration services.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Rock Hill, SC

South Carolina state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in South Carolina pays $18.04/hour on average, 11% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in South CarolinaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$40 - $64typical $52per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$61 - $94per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$115 - $360per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$36 - $67per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$31 - $58per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$365 - $1,100typical $775per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.95 - $1.90per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.61 - $24per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$565 - $1,900per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$630 - $2,700total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,850 - $15,100total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.49 - $16per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$33 - $62per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.38 - $33per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$76 - $285per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.75 - $19per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$27 - $64per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$730 - $1,450per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in South Carolina: $1,030 - $1,670 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The South Carolina wage index (0.89) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Rock Hill

How many landscaping companies are listed in Rock Hill, SC?

Local Landscaping currently lists 10 landscaping businesses in or serving Rock Hill, SC: 9 contractors and 1 supplier. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Rock Hill, SC?

Estimated South Carolina prices: lawn mowing about $40 - $64 per visit; sod installation about $0.95 - $1.90 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.49 - $16 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $365 - $1,100 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for South Carolina landscaping wages, which are 11% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in South Carolina than average?

Landscaping workers in South Carolina earn $18.04 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 11% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Rock Hill?

Listed businesses in Rock Hill, SC offer lawn mowing & maintenance (5), irrigation installation & repair (4), nurseries & plants (3), hardscaping (2), landscape installation (2), outdoor lighting (2) and 6 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Rock Hill?

Yes. 2 listings in Rock Hill, SC state that they take commercial work, and 1 listing state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Rock Hill?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Rock Hill?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Mount Pleasant, Columbia, Aiken, Myrtle Beach, Greenville and 3 more.