Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in South Carolina

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 548 landscaping businesses in South Carolina across 32 cities, with the most in Mount Pleasant, Columbia and Aiken. Common services include lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation and tree services.

Listings
548
Cities covered
32
Services listed
21
State
SC

Based on published listings as of .

See the 10 highest-rated landscapers in South Carolina

Cities with listings

Places in South Carolina that have at least one published listing.

10 more places in South Carolina have no listings yet.

Services offered by listed businesses

Based on the businesses currently listed in South Carolina.

Landscaping businesses in South Carolina

View all 548

Landscaping cost estimates in South Carolina

Landscaping labor in South Carolina pays $18.04/hour on average, 11% below the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in South CarolinaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$40 - $64typical $52per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$61 - $94per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$115 - $360per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$36 - $67per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$31 - $58per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$365 - $1,100typical $775per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$0.95 - $1.90per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$9.61 - $24per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$565 - $1,900per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$630 - $2,700total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$2,850 - $15,100total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$9.49 - $16per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$33 - $62per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$9.38 - $33per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$76 - $285per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$4.75 - $19per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$27 - $64per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$730 - $1,450per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in South Carolina: $1,030 - $1,670 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The South Carolina wage index (0.89) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Landscaping in South Carolina: common questions

How many landscaping companies are listed in South Carolina?

Local Landscaping lists 548 landscaping businesses in South Carolina across 32 cities.

How much does landscaping cost in South Carolina?

Estimated South Carolina prices: lawn mowing about $40 - $64 per visit; sod installation about $0.95 - $1.90 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $9.49 - $16 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $365 - $1,100 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for South Carolina landscaping wages, which are 11% below the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in South Carolina than average?

Landscaping workers in South Carolina earn $18.04 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 11% below the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

How much is lawn mowing in South Carolina?

Expect roughly $40 - $64 per visit for a typical lawn in South Carolina, based on LawnStarter national pricing adjusted for local wages. Larger lots and overgrown grass cost more.

Which South Carolina cities have the most landscapers listed?

By number of published listings, the leading cities are Mount Pleasant, Columbia, Aiken, Myrtle Beach and Greenville.

What landscaping services are common in South Carolina?

The services most often listed by South Carolina businesses are lawn mowing & maintenance, landscape installation, tree services, landscape design, irrigation installation & repair and 5 more.

How do I get a landscaping quote in South Carolina?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.