Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Kalispell, MT

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 9 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Kalispell, MT. The most commonly listed services are landscape installation, irrigation installation & repair and landscape design.

Listings
9
Contractors
7
Suppliers
2
Commercial
3

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Kalispell, MT. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Kalispell, MT

Landscaping businesses in Kalispell, MT

  • Verified
    Dudley's Trees Inc

    Kalispell, MT

    Tree ServicesLandscape InstallationIrrigation Installation & Repair

    Certified arborist company with 40+ years of arboriculture experience offering tree care, landscape design and installation, and sprinkler and drip irrigation systems.

  • Verified
    Flathead Sprinklers & Landscape Inc

    Kalispell, MT

    Irrigation Installation & RepairLandscape Installation

    Full-service landscape company with 32 years in business offering sprinkler system installation and repair plus landscaping services in Kalispell.

  • Verified
    The Lawn Ranger Lawn care

    Kalispell, MT

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceIrrigation Installation & RepairLandscape Installation+1 more

    Insured landscaping and sprinkler company offering weekly lawn maintenance, sprinkler installation and repair, landscape and sod installation, pavers, retaining walls, and snow plowing.

  • Verified
    TruGreen Kalispell

    Kalispell, MT

    Lawn FertilizationShrub & Hedge Trimming

    Local TruGreen branch providing tailored lawn care plans, tree and shrub care, mosquito control, and perimeter pest control to the Kalispell area.

  • Verified
    Wild Geese Gardens

    Kalispell, MT

    Nurseries & PlantsLandscape Design

    Family-run nursery operating 20+ years with ten greenhouses growing flowers, vegetables, trees, and shrubs, plus landscape design services.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Kalispell, MT

Montana state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Montana pays $21.90/hour on average, 8% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in MontanaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$47 - $76typical $61per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$68 - $105per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$135 - $425per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$43 - $80per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$37 - $70per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$425 - $1,250typical $905per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.03 - $2.07per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $26per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$625 - $2,100per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$750 - $3,200total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,100 - $16,600total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$10 - $18per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$36 - $67per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$10 - $36per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$82 - $310per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.17 - $21per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$32 - $74per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$845 - $1,700per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Montana: $1,220 - $1,970 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Montana wage index (1.08) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Kalispell

How many landscaping companies are listed in Kalispell, MT?

Local Landscaping currently lists 9 landscaping businesses in or serving Kalispell, MT: 7 contractors and 2 suppliers. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Kalispell, MT?

Estimated Montana prices: lawn mowing about $47 - $76 per visit; sod installation about $1.03 - $2.07 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $10 - $18 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $425 - $1,250 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Montana landscaping wages, which are 8% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Montana than average?

Landscaping workers in Montana earn $21.90 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 8% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Kalispell?

Listed businesses in Kalispell, MT offer landscape installation (5), irrigation installation & repair (3), landscape design (3), tree services (3), lawn mowing & maintenance (2), nurseries & plants (2) and 5 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Kalispell?

Yes. 3 listings in Kalispell, MT state that they take commercial work, and 5 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Kalispell?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Kalispell?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Bozeman, Billings, Missoula, Great Falls, Belgrade and 3 more.