Skip to content
Local Landscaping

Landscaping companies in Belgrade, MT

Quick answer

Local Landscaping lists 10 landscaping businesses based in or confirmed to serve Belgrade, MT. The most commonly listed services are lawn mowing & maintenance, irrigation installation & repair and landscape design.

Listings
10
Contractors
10
Suppliers
0
Commercial
5

Based on published listings as of .

Businesses based in or confirmed to serve Belgrade, MT. Matching uses each business's recorded service areas, never distance estimates.

Services offered in Belgrade, MT

Landscaping businesses in Belgrade, MT

  • Verified
    Alpine Reflections Inc.

    Belgrade, MT

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationHardscaping+1 more

    Full-service landscape design and construction company with 20+ years in the Gallatin Valley offering hardscapes, irrigation, water features, fencing, and landscape care.

  • Verified
    Big Country Landscapes

    Belgrade, MT

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationGarden Maintenance

    Custom landscape design-build company with 20+ years creating artistic and functional landscapes across the Gallatin Valley and Southwest Montana.

  • Verified
    Bozeman Site Services

    Belgrade, MT

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceLawn FertilizationIrrigation Installation & Repair+1 more

    Year-round landscape and property maintenance company for 18+ years serving homes, HOAs, COAs, businesses, and commercial properties with lawn care, irrigation, and snow removal.

  • Verified
    Bridger Landscapes

    Belgrade, MT

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceLandscape InstallationIrrigation Installation & Repair+1 more

    Landscaping company serving Bozeman and Belgrade with mowing, spring/fall cleanups, landscape installation and remodels, irrigation maintenance, and snow removal.

  • Verified
    Challenger Landscaping Inc

    Belgrade, MT

    Landscape InstallationIrrigation Installation & Repair

    Landscape contractor providing complete landscape and irrigation services custom suited to each project in the Belgrade area.

  • Verified
    Gallatin Lawn & Snow LLC

    Belgrade, MT

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceSnow Removal

    Licensed and insured lawn company specializing in weekly mowing for commercial and large residential properties in the Bozeman and Belgrade area.

  • Verified
    Montana Landscape Solutions

    Belgrade, MT

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceIrrigation Installation & RepairLandscape Design+1 more

    Gallatin Valley company with 25+ years offering scheduled mowing, landscape design, irrigation systems, and year-round snow and ice services.

  • Verified
    Rivers Landscaping

    Belgrade, MT

    Landscape DesignLandscape InstallationHardscaping+1 more

    Complete landscaping service for custom residential and commercial landscapes and hardscapes including retaining walls, patios, and commercial snow removal.

  • Verified
    The Grounds Guys of Bozeman

    Belgrade, MT

    Lawn Mowing & MaintenanceShrub & Hedge TrimmingLandscape Design+1 more

    Neighborly-owned lawn care and landscaping franchise serving residential and commercial customers with mowing, shrub pruning, mulch installation, and landscape design.

  • Verified
    TruGreen

    Belgrade, MT

    Lawn FertilizationLawn Mowing & Maintenance

    TruGreen Belgrade branch offering lawn fertilization, weed control, aeration and overseeding services in Dillon and surrounding Montana towns.

Nearby cities with listings

Landscaping cost estimates in Belgrade, MT

Montana state-level estimates. Landscaping labor in Montana pays $21.90/hour on average, 8% above the national average ($20.33), so prices below are national ranges adjusted for that difference. Use them to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

JobEstimate in MontanaUnitUS rangeSource
Lawn mowing$47 - $76typical $61per visit$44 - $71LawnStarter2026
Lawn fertilization$68 - $105per application$65 - $100HomeGuide2025
Yard cleanup$135 - $425per cleanup$125 - $400HomeGuide2026
Shrub and bush trimming$43 - $80per hour$40 - $75HomeGuide2026
Gardener$37 - $70per hour$35 - $65HomeGuide2025
Tree removal$425 - $1,250typical $905per tree removed$400 - $1,200HomeGuide2026
Sod installation$1.03 - $2.07per sq ft installed$1 - $2HomeGuide2025
Artificial grass installation$10 - $26per sq ft installed$10 - $25HomeGuide2025
Sprinkler system installation$625 - $2,100per zone$600 - $2,000HomeGuide2026
Landscape design plan$750 - $3,200total plan$700 - $3,000HomeGuide2025
Complete new landscaping installation$3,100 - $16,600total project$3,000 - $16,000HomeGuide2026
Paver patio$10 - $18per sq ft installed$10 - $17HomeGuide2024
Retaining wall$36 - $67per sq ft of wall face$35 - $65HomeGuide2026
Exterior French drain$10 - $36per linear ft$10 - $35HomeGuide2026
Landscape lighting$82 - $310per fixture installed$80 - $300HomeGuide2023
Xeriscaping$5.17 - $21per sq ft$5 - $20Fixr2025
Residential snow removal$32 - $74per visit$30 - $70HomeGuide2024
Full-service commercial lawn care$845 - $1,700per acre per month$800 - $1,600HomeGuide2026

Cost calculator

Estimated cost in Montana: $1,220 - $1,970 (26 visits at per visit)

Planning estimate only. Confirm with written quotes.

How these estimates are made
  1. National price ranges come from the published cost guides linked in each row.
  2. The Montana wage index (1.08) is the state's mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers divided by the national mean, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 release (source).
  3. Only the labor part of each job is adjusted: estimate = US price × (1 + labor share × (wage index − 1)). Labor shares are our assumptions, for example 85% for lawn mowing, 50% for lawn fertilization, 85% for yard cleanup.
  4. Real prices also depend on lot size, access, materials and season. Get two or three written quotes.

Estimates compiled . Businesses listed on this site have not set or confirmed these prices.

Hiring a landscaper in Belgrade

How many landscaping companies are listed in Belgrade, MT?

Local Landscaping currently lists 10 landscaping businesses in or serving Belgrade, MT. Counts reflect published listings with a confirmed service area.

How much does landscaping cost in Belgrade, MT?

Estimated Montana prices: lawn mowing about $47 - $76 per visit; sod installation about $1.03 - $2.07 per sq ft installed; paver patio about $10 - $18 per sq ft installed; tree removal about $425 - $1,250 per tree removed. These are national cost-guide ranges adjusted for Montana landscaping wages, which are 8% above the national average (BLS May 2025).

Is landscaping more expensive in Montana than average?

Landscaping workers in Montana earn $21.90 an hour on average versus $20.33 nationally, 8% above the national average. Labor-heavy jobs such as mowing and trimming follow that difference most closely; material-heavy jobs such as patios move less.

What landscaping services are available in Belgrade?

Listed businesses in Belgrade, MT offer lawn mowing & maintenance (6), irrigation installation & repair (5), landscape design (5), landscape installation (5), snow removal (5), garden maintenance (2) and 3 more. The number in brackets is how many listings offer each service.

Are there commercial landscapers in Belgrade?

Yes. 5 listings in Belgrade, MT state that they take commercial work, and 5 listings state residential work. Some listings have not confirmed their scope yet.

How do I get a landscaping quote in Belgrade?

Use the free quote request on Local Landscaping: describe the project once and it is matched only to businesses that list your area as a service area. You can also contact any listed business directly using the phone number or website on its profile.

How do I choose a landscaper in Belgrade?

Compare at least two or three written quotes for the same scope. Check that each business lists your area as a service area, ask about licensing and insurance where your state requires it, and confirm what is included (materials, cleanup, warranty) before you sign.

Which nearby cities also have landscapers listed?

Nearby cities in the same state with published listings include Bozeman, Billings, Missoula, Great Falls, Deer Lodge and 3 more.